Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Coxhoe Primary School

Cornforth Lane, Coxhoe, Durham, DH6 4EJ

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Mrs Jayne Bartle
Constituency
Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor
Setting
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
355
Pupils on roll
309
URN
114080
Local authority
County Durham
Website
School website
Telephone
01913770294

About this school

Coxhoe Primary School is a community primary school in Durham. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 309 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Coxhoe Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: inspection report card
Inspected 21 April 2026 · report published 22 June 2026

Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.

Inclusion
Strong standard
Curriculum and teaching
Strong standard
Achievement
Strong standard
Attendance and behaviour
Strong standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Strong standard
Early years
Expected standard
Safeguarding
Met

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 41 48 45
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 78% 77% 84%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 17% 13% 18%
Expected standard in reading 78% 88% 93%
Expected standard in maths 88% 98% 91%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 90% 90% 87%
Average scaled score in reading 106.0 107.0 108.0
Average scaled score in maths 107.0 108.0 108.0
Reading progress -0.10 - -
Writing progress +1.80 - -
Maths progress +1.80 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Coxhoe Primary School compares

Coxhoe Primary School ranked 15th of 185 primary schools in County Durham for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 93% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 79% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 84% 4.2% 21.6% 309
West Cornforth Primary School 83% 6.2% 50% 251 0.6 miles
Bowburn Primary School 438 1.7 miles
Kelloe Primary School 76% 5.4% 42.3% 124 1.7 miles
Cleves Cross Primary and Nursery School Academy 84% 5% 34.1% 248 1.9 miles
Cassop Primary School 53% 6.3% 21.4% 114 2.1 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Inspection history

  1. Graded inspection report
    21 April 2026
  2. Graded inspection — Good report
    24 May 2022

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
21.59%
English as an additional language
5.1%
Overall absence
4.22%
Persistent absence
9.82%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Durham

Coxhoe Primary School ranks 5th of the 42 ranked primary schools in Durham.

Common questions

What ages does Coxhoe Primary School teach?
Coxhoe Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Durham.
Who is the headteacher of Coxhoe Primary School?
The headteacher of Coxhoe Primary School is Mrs Jayne Bartle, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Coxhoe Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Coxhoe Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Coxhoe Primary School?
Coxhoe Primary School has 309 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Coxhoe Primary School full?
Coxhoe Primary School has capacity for 355 pupils and 309 on roll (87%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Coxhoe Primary School a faith school?
No. Coxhoe Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Coxhoe Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Coxhoe Primary School as having no nursery classes.
How have Coxhoe Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 78% in 2022/23 and 84% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Coxhoe Primary School compare with other schools in County Durham?
Coxhoe Primary School ranked 15th of 185 primary schools in County Durham for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 93% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 79% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Coxhoe Primary School's absence rate?
Coxhoe Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.2% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Coxhoe Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Coxhoe Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 15 July 2026.