Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Winkleigh Primary School

Farmer Frank's Lane, Winkleigh, EX19 8JQ

Phase
Primary
School type
Foundation school
Ages
0 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
The Two Moors Learning Partnership
Headteacher
Mrs Victoria Fenemore
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Federation
The Woodland Federation
Constituency
Torridge and Tavistock
Setting
Larger rural: Further from a major town or city
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
224
URN
113174
Local authority
Devon
Website
School website
Telephone
0183783354

About this school

Winkleigh Primary School is a foundation primary school in Winkleigh. It teaches children aged 0 to 11 and has 224 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 5 May 2022 · report published 27 June 2022
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 29 37 21
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 72% 57% 67%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 10% 11% 5%
Expected standard in reading 83% 84% 76%
Expected standard in maths 86% 73% 81%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 79% 78% 76%
Average scaled score in reading 108.0 106.0 107.0
Average scaled score in maths 105.0 103.0 107.0
Reading progress +2.40 - -
Writing progress +0.30 - -
Maths progress +0.70 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Winkleigh Primary School compares

Winkleigh Primary School ranked 104th of 269 primary schools in Devon for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 57% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 91% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 67% 3.6% 17.1% 224
Exbourne Church of England Primary School 4.8% 25.8% 25 4.1 miles
North Tawton Community Primary School and Nursery 56% 5.4% 16.8% 160 4.4 miles
Dolton Church of England Primary School 5.4% 39.3% 31 4.6 miles
Chulmleigh Primary School 45% 5% 20.1% 226 5.6 miles
Hatherleigh Community Primary School 41% 5.5% 18% 178 6.0 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
17.07%
English as an additional language
0.5%
Overall absence
3.64%
Persistent absence
4.73%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Winkleigh

Common questions

What year groups does Winkleigh Primary School teach?
Winkleigh Primary School teaches children aged 0 to 11. It is a primary school in Winkleigh.
Who is the headteacher of Winkleigh Primary School?
The headteacher of Winkleigh Primary School is Mrs Victoria Fenemore, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Winkleigh Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Winkleigh Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Winkleigh Primary School?
Winkleigh Primary School has 224 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 0 to 11.
Is Winkleigh Primary School full?
Winkleigh Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 224 on roll (107%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Winkleigh Primary School a faith school?
No. Winkleigh Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Winkleigh Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Winkleigh Primary School as having nursery classes.
Who runs Winkleigh Primary School?
Winkleigh Primary School is part of The Two Moors Learning Partnership. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Winkleigh Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 72% in 2022/23 and 67% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Winkleigh Primary School rank locally?
Winkleigh Primary School ranked 104th of 269 primary schools in Devon for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 57% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 91% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Winkleigh Primary School's absence rate?
Winkleigh Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.6% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Winkleigh Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Winkleigh Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.