Findern Primary School
Buckford Lane, Findern, Derby, DE65 6AR
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mr James Goodman
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- South Derbyshire
- Setting
- Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 210
- Pupils on roll
- 207
- URN
- 112551
- Local authority
- Derbyshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01283702150
About this school
Findern Primary School is a community primary school in Derby. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 207 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Outstanding
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Outstanding
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 31 | 32 | 29 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 74% | 84% | 76% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 6% | 13% | 7% |
| Expected standard in reading | 87% | 88% | 83% |
| Expected standard in maths | 94% | 91% | 79% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 87% | 84% | 83% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 106.0 | 108.0 | 109.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 106.0 | 107.0 | 107.0 |
| Reading progress | +3.60 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +3.40 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +4.30 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Findern Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Derbyshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 74% | 58.1% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 84% | 56.8% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 76% | 57.9% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 3.6% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 3.8% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 3.3% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 207 |
| 2023/24 | 210 |
| 2024/25 | 207 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Findern Primary School compares
Findern Primary School ranked 52nd of 246 primary schools in Derbyshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 80% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 95% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 76% | 3.3% | 8.7% | 207 | — |
| Willington Primary School | 81% | 3.9% | 16.1% | 207 | 1.1 miles |
| Repton Primary School | 73% | 3.7% | 16.4% | 231 | 1.7 miles |
| Highfields Spencer Academy | — | 4% | 27.4% | 258 | 1.7 miles |
| Stenson Fields Primary Community School | 33% | 5.5% | 23.3% | 328 | 1.8 miles |
| Ash Croft Primary Academy | 41% | 6.2% | 48.7% | 208 | 2.1 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 8.7%
- English as an additional language
- 7.2%
- Overall absence
- 3.31%
- Persistent absence
- 5%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Willington Primary School1.1 miles
Primary · Derby
-
Repton Primary School1.7 miles
Primary · Derby
-
Highfields Spencer Academy1.7 miles
Primary · Derby
-
Stenson Fields Primary Community School1.8 miles
Primary · Derby
-
Ash Croft Primary Academy2.1 miles
Primary · Derby
Other schools in Derby
Findern Primary School ranks 14th of the 86 ranked primary schools in Derby.
- Akaal Primary School Primary
- Allenton Primary School Primary
- Alvaston Infant and Nursery School Primary
- Alvaston Junior Academy Primary
- Arboretum Primary School Primary
- Ash Croft Primary Academy Primary
- Ashbrook Infant School Primary
- Ashbrook Junior School Primary
- Ashgate Primary School Primary
- Ashwood Spencer Academy Primary
- Asterdale Primary School Primary
- Aston-on-Trent Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Findern Primary School teach?
- Findern Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Derby.
- Who is the headteacher of Findern Primary School?
- The headteacher of Findern Primary School is Mr James Goodman, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Findern Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Findern Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Findern Primary School?
- Findern Primary School has 207 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Findern Primary School full?
- Findern Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 207 on roll (99%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Findern Primary School a faith school?
- No. Findern Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Findern Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Findern Primary School as having nursery classes.
- How have Findern Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 74% in 2022/23 and 76% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Findern Primary School rank locally?
- Findern Primary School ranked 52nd of 246 primary schools in Derbyshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 80% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 95% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Findern Primary School's absence rate?
- Findern Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.3% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Findern Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Findern Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.