Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Michael's CofE Primary School

Dalston, Carlisle, CA5 7LN

Phase
Primary
School type
Voluntary controlled school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Headteacher
Mrs L Smith
Diocese
Diocese of Carlisle
Constituency
Penrith and Solway
Setting
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
220
Pupils on roll
186
URN
112246
Local authority
Cumberland
Website
School website
Telephone
01228711544

About this school

St Michael's CofE Primary School is a Church of England voluntary controlled primary school in Carlisle. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 186 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 2 July 2024 · report published 18 July 2024
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 30 31 31
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 53% 42% 45%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 0% 0%
Expected standard in reading 67% 61% 74%
Expected standard in maths 63% 68% 55%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 73% 58% 61%
Average scaled score in reading 104.0 101.0 103.0
Average scaled score in maths 102.0 103.0 103.0
Reading progress +0.30 - -
Writing progress +1.10 - -
Maths progress -0.20 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How St Michael's CofE Primary School compares

St Michael's CofE Primary School ranked 86th of 111 primary schools in Cumberland for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 16% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 66% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 45% 4.8% 11.6% 186
Stoneraise School 90% 3.9% 14.1% 169 2.0 miles
Cummersdale School 73% 2.7% 11.4% 97 2.2 miles
Thursby Primary School 74% 4.5% 19.8% 110 2.6 miles
Newlaithes Infant School 4.5% 12.4% 196 2.8 miles
Newlaithes Junior School 50% 4.8% 18.6% 236 2.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
11.58%
English as an additional language
0.5%
Overall absence
4.76%
Persistent absence
10.29%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Carlisle

St Michael's CofE Primary School ranks 35th of the 40 ranked primary schools in Carlisle.

Common questions

What year groups does St Michael's CofE Primary School teach?
St Michael's CofE Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Carlisle.
Who is the headteacher of St Michael's CofE Primary School?
The headteacher of St Michael's CofE Primary School is Mrs L Smith, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was St Michael's CofE Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Michael's CofE Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is St Michael's CofE Primary School?
St Michael's CofE Primary School has 186 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is St Michael's CofE Primary School full?
St Michael's CofE Primary School has capacity for 220 pupils and 186 on roll (85%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Michael's CofE Primary School a faith school?
Yes. St Michael's CofE Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Carlisle.
Does St Michael's CofE Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records St Michael's CofE Primary School as having no nursery classes.
How have St Michael's CofE Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 53% in 2022/23 and 45% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does St Michael's CofE Primary School rank locally?
St Michael's CofE Primary School ranked 86th of 111 primary schools in Cumberland for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 16% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 66% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St Michael's CofE Primary School's absence rate?
St Michael's CofE Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.8% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are St Michael's CofE Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Michael's CofE Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.