Lynnfield Primary School
Grosvenor Street, Hartlepool, TS26 8RL
This school is closed (it closed in April 2025).
It was replaced by Lynnfield Primary School. That page has the school's current information.
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 2 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Susan Sharpe
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Hartlepool
- Setting
- (England/Wales) Urban city and town
- Capacity
- 385
- Pupils on roll
- 352
- URN
- 111590
- Local authority
- Hartlepool
About this school
Lynnfield Primary School was a community primary school in Hartlepool. It taught children aged 2 to 11 and had 352 pupils on roll.
Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.
Ofsted judgement
Lynnfield Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 41 | 31 | 47 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 37% | 42% | 47% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 0% | 6% |
| Expected standard in reading | 49% | 48% | 53% |
| Expected standard in maths | 41% | 68% | 53% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 51% | 55% | 51% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 98.0 | 102.0 | 99.0 |
| Reading progress | -4.00 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -5.20 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -4.20 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Lynnfield Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Hartlepool average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 37% | 64.2% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 42% | 64.2% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 47% | 64.3% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 9.7% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 9.6% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 9.1% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 296 |
| 2023/24 | 332 |
| 2024/25 | 352 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Lynnfield Primary School compares
Its KS2 result was higher than 18% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 11% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 47% | 9.1% | 57.9% | 352 | — |
| Lynnfield Primary School | — | — | — | 323 | 0.0 miles |
| Brougham Primary School | 70% | 6.2% | 68.9% | 343 | 0.4 miles |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool | 77% | 4% | 24.4% | 336 | 0.5 miles |
| Jesmond Gardens Primary School | 60% | 5.4% | 51.5% | 355 | 0.5 miles |
| Eldon Grove Academy | 75% | 4.6% | 24.8% | 496 | 0.6 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 57.91%
- English as an additional language
- 50.3%
- Overall absence
- 9.09%
- Persistent absence
- 29.57%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Lynnfield Primary School0.0 miles
Primary · Hartlepool
-
Brougham Primary School0.4 miles
Primary · Hartlepool
-
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool0.5 miles
Primary · Hartlepool
-
Jesmond Gardens Primary School0.5 miles
Primary · Hartlepool
-
Eldon Grove Academy0.6 miles
Primary · Hartlepool
Other schools in Hartlepool
- Barnard Grove Primary School Primary
- Blackhall Primary School Primary
- Brougham Primary School Primary
- Clavering Primary School Primary
- Eldon Grove Academy Primary
- Eskdale Academy Primary
- Fens Primary School Primary
- Golden Flatts Primary School Primary
- Grange Primary School Primary
- Greatham CofE Primary School Primary
- Hart Primary School Primary
- Hesleden Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Lynnfield Primary School teach?
- Lynnfield Primary School taught children aged 2 to 11. It was a primary school in Hartlepool.
- Has Lynnfield Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected Lynnfield Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How many pupils are at Lynnfield Primary School?
- Lynnfield Primary School had 352 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
- How have Lynnfield Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 37% in 2022/23 and 47% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- What are Lynnfield Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Lynnfield Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 7 July 2025.