Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School
Chester Road, Malpas, SY14 8PY
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 2 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- None
- Headteacher
- Mrs Nic Wetton
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Chester South and Eddisbury
- Setting
- Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 315
- Pupils on roll
- 261
- URN
- 111282
- Local authority
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01244268600
About this school
Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School is a community primary school in Malpas. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 261 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.
- Inclusion
- Expected standard
- Curriculum and teaching
- Expected standard
- Achievement
- Expected standard
- Attendance and behaviour
- Expected standard
- Personal development and wellbeing
- Strong standard
- Leadership and governance
- Expected standard
- Early years
- Strong standard
- Safeguarding
- Met
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 38 | 29 | 36 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 42% | 45% | 58% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 3% | 10% | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 58% | 72% | 67% |
| Expected standard in maths | 55% | 62% | 64% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 58% | 62% | 75% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 102.0 | 105.0 | 104.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 101.0 | 102.0 | 103.0 |
| Reading progress | -2.70 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -1.70 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -3.00 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Cheshire West and Chester average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 42% | 57.1% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 45% | 57.9% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 58% | 59.1% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 4.5% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.2% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 3.8% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 276 |
| 2023/24 | 286 |
| 2024/25 | 277 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School compares
Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School ranked 71st of 116 primary schools in Cheshire West and Chester for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 36% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 89% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 58% | 3.8% | 21.4% | 261 | — |
| Tushingham With Grindley CofE Primary School | 73% | 3.8% | 9.2% | 113 | 2.4 miles |
| Tilston Parochial CofE Primary Academy | — | — | — | — | 3.0 miles |
| Shocklach Oviatt CofE Primary School | 0% | 4.4% | 6.2% | 83 | 3.2 miles |
| Bickerton Holy Trinity CofE Primary School | 44% | 3.5% | 11.3% | 101 | 3.8 miles |
| Clutton Church of England Primary School | — | 5.4% | 13.2% | 39 | 4.5 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Inspection history
-
Graded inspection report25 November 2025
- 21 November 2023
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 21.43%
- English as an additional language
- 4%
- Overall absence
- 3.75%
- Persistent absence
- 5%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Tushingham With Grindley CofE Primary School2.4 miles
Primary · Whitchurch
-
Tilston Parochial CofE Primary Academy3.0 miles
Primary · Malpas
-
Shocklach Oviatt CofE Primary School3.2 miles
Primary · Malpas
-
Bickerton Holy Trinity CofE Primary School3.8 miles
Primary · Malpas
-
Clutton Church of England Primary School4.5 miles
Primary · Chester
Other schools in Malpas
- Bickerton Holy Trinity CofE Primary School Primary
- Shocklach Oviatt CofE Primary School Primary
- Tilston Parochial CofE Primary Academy Primary
- Bishop Heber High School Secondary
Common questions
- What ages does Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School teach?
- Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is a primary school in Malpas.
- Who is the headteacher of Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School?
- The headteacher of Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School is Mrs Nic Wetton, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School?
- Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School has 261 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
- Is Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School full?
- Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School has capacity for 315 pupils and 261 on roll (83%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School a faith school?
- No. Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School as having nursery classes.
- How have Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 42% in 2022/23 and 58% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School compare with other schools in Cheshire West and Chester?
- Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School ranked 71st of 116 primary schools in Cheshire West and Chester for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 36% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 89% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School's absence rate?
- Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.8% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.