Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School
School Road, Barnack, Stamford, PE9 3DZ
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Voluntary controlled school
- Ages
- 5 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Church of England
- Headteacher
- Mrs Colette Firth
- Diocese
- Diocese of Peterborough
- Federation
- Spirit Federation
- Constituency
- North West Cambridgeshire
- Setting
- Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 210
- Pupils on roll
- 180
- URN
- 110823
- Local authority
- Peterborough
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01780740265
About this school
Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School is a Church of England voluntary controlled primary school in Stamford. It teaches children aged 5 to 11 and has 180 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Outstanding
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 26 | 28 | 20 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 96% | 96% | 95% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 27% | 25% | 50% |
| Expected standard in reading | 96% | 100% | 95% |
| Expected standard in maths | 96% | 96% | 95% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 88% | 86% | 85% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 109.0 | 109.0 | 112.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 111.0 | 110.0 | 113.0 |
| Reading progress | +4.00 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +5.00 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +6.50 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Peterborough average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 96% | 52.5% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 96% | 54.9% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 95% | 58.6% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 3.7% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 3.3% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 3.7% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 170 |
| 2023/24 | 163 |
| 2024/25 | 168 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School compares
Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School ranked 1st of 58 primary schools in Peterborough for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 99% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 91% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 95% | 3.7% | 12% | 180 | — |
| The Uffington Church of England Primary School | 64% | 3.4% | 8.9% | 83 | 1.8 miles |
| Wittering Primary School | 60% | 4.4% | 22.1% | 234 | 2.2 miles |
| John Clare Primary School | 91% | 2.9% | 10.2% | 130 | 2.6 miles |
| St George's Church of England Aided Primary School | 52% | 5.8% | 42.4% | 144 | 3.2 miles |
| Stamford St Gilberts Church of England Primary School | 72% | 4.1% | 15.2% | 281 | 3.3 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 11.98%
- English as an additional language
- 2.4%
- Overall absence
- 3.69%
- Persistent absence
- 5.3%
Location
Nearby schools
-
The Uffington Church of England Primary School1.8 miles
Primary · Stamford
-
Wittering Primary School2.2 miles
Primary · Peterborough
-
John Clare Primary School2.6 miles
Primary · Peterborough
-
St George's Church of England Aided Primary School3.2 miles
Primary · Stamford
-
Stamford St Gilberts Church of England Primary School3.3 miles
Primary · Stamford
Other schools in Stamford
Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School ranks 1st of the 10 ranked primary schools in Stamford.
- Great Casterton Church of England Primary School Primary
- Ketton Church of England Primary School Primary
- Malcolm Sargent Primary School Primary
- Ryhall CofE Academy Primary
- St Augustine's Catholic Voluntary Academy Primary
- St George's Church of England Aided Primary School Primary
- Stamford St Gilberts Church of England Primary School Primary
- The Bluecoat School Primary
- The Uffington Church of England Primary School Primary
- Casterton College Rutland Secondary
- Stamford Welland Academy Secondary
- Meadows View School Special schools
Common questions
- What year groups does Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School teach?
- Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School teaches children aged 5 to 11. It is a primary school in Stamford.
- Who is the headteacher of Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School?
- The headteacher of Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School is Mrs Colette Firth, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School?
- Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School has 180 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 5 to 11.
- Is Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School full?
- Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 180 on roll (86%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School a faith school?
- Yes. Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Peterborough.
- Does Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School as having no nursery classes.
- Who runs Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School?
- Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School is part of the Spirit Federation federation. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 96% in 2022/23 and 95% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School rank locally?
- Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School ranked 1st of 58 primary schools in Peterborough for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 99% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 91% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School's absence rate?
- Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.7% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 17 July 2026.