Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School
Park Street, Dry Drayton, Cambridge, CB23 8DA
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Voluntary controlled school
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Church of England
- Interim Executive Headteacher
- Mrs Sonia Hegan
- Diocese
- Diocese of Ely
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire
- Setting
- Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 70
- Pupils on roll
- 64
- URN
- 110787
- Local authority
- Cambridgeshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01954780618
About this school
Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School is a Church of England voluntary controlled primary school in Cambridge. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 64 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 11 | 10 | 10 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 36% | 50% | 70% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 9% | 0% | 10% |
| Expected standard in reading | 73% | 80% | 100% |
| Expected standard in maths | 55% | 70% | 90% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 73% | 60% | 90% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 107.0 | 108.0 | 112.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 104.0 | 104.0 | 107.0 |
| Reading progress | -0.40 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -3.40 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -1.60 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Cambridgeshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 36% | 56.8% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 50% | 55.7% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 70% | 57.4% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 3.8% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.2% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 3.1% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 69 |
| 2023/24 | 68 |
| 2024/25 | 69 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School compares
Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School ranked 51st of 195 primary schools in Cambridgeshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 66% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 98% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 70% | 3.1% | 18.8% | 64 | — |
| Bar Hill Community Primary School | 74% | 5.1% | 13.5% | 229 | 1.0 miles |
| Hardwick and Cambourne Community Primary School | 56% | 5% | 20.9% | 585 | 1.8 miles |
| Oakington CofE Primary School | 72% | 4.2% | 27.5% | 98 | 2.5 miles |
| Coton Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School | 43% | 4.2% | 15.9% | 96 | 2.6 miles |
| Girton Glebe Primary School | 61% | 3.6% | 11.4% | 189 | 2.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 18.84%
- English as an additional language
- 26.1%
- Overall absence
- 3.06%
- Persistent absence
- 4.55%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Bar Hill Community Primary School1.0 miles
Primary · Cambridge
-
Hardwick and Cambourne Community Primary School1.8 miles
Primary · Cambridge
-
Oakington CofE Primary School2.5 miles
Primary · Cambridge
-
Coton Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School2.6 miles
Primary · Cambridge
-
Girton Glebe Primary School2.7 miles
Primary · Cambridge
Other schools in Cambridge
Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School ranks 28th of the 76 ranked primary schools in Cambridge.
- Arbury Primary School Primary
- Babraham CofE (VC) Primary School Primary
- Bar Hill Community Primary School Primary
- Barrington CofE VC Primary School Primary
- Barton CofE VA Primary School Primary
- Bewick Bridge Community Primary School Primary
- Bottisham Community Primary School Primary
- Bourn CofE Primary Academy Primary
- Burwell Village College (Primary) Primary
- Caldecote Primary School Primary
- Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School Primary
- Cherry Hinton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School teach?
- Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Cambridge.
- Who is the interim executive headteacher of Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School?
- The interim executive headteacher of Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School is Mrs Sonia Hegan, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School?
- Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School has 64 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School full?
- Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School has capacity for 70 pupils and 64 on roll (91%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School a faith school?
- Yes. Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Ely.
- Does Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School as having nursery classes.
- How have Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 36% in 2022/23 and 70% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School rank locally?
- Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School ranked 51st of 195 primary schools in Cambridgeshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 66% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 98% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School's absence rate?
- Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.1% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.