Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Huntingdon Federation Nursery School

Ambury Road, Huntingdon, PE29 1AD

Phase
Nursery
School type
Local authority nursery school
Ages
2 to 5
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Ms Elaine Lynch
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Federation
Huntingdon Nursery and Primary Federation
Constituency
Huntingdon
Setting
Urban: Further from a major town or city
Pupils on roll
88
URN
110598
Local authority
Cambridgeshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01480375113

About this school

Huntingdon Federation Nursery School is a nursery school in Huntingdon. It teaches children aged 2 to 5 and has 88 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 7 November 2023 · report published 11 December 2023
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Inspection history

  1. Graded inspection — Good report
    7 November 2023
  2. Ungraded inspection report
    30 March 2022

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
0%
English as an additional language
54.9%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Huntingdon

Common questions

What year groups does Huntingdon Federation Nursery School teach?
Huntingdon Federation Nursery School teaches children aged 2 to 5. It is a nursery school in Huntingdon.
Who is the headteacher of Huntingdon Federation Nursery School?
The headteacher of Huntingdon Federation Nursery School is Ms Elaine Lynch, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Huntingdon Federation Nursery School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Huntingdon Federation Nursery School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Huntingdon Federation Nursery School?
Huntingdon Federation Nursery School has 88 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 5.
Is Huntingdon Federation Nursery School a faith school?
No. Huntingdon Federation Nursery School has no designated religious character.
Does Huntingdon Federation Nursery School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Huntingdon Federation Nursery School as having nursery classes.
Who runs Huntingdon Federation Nursery School?
Huntingdon Federation Nursery School is part of the Huntingdon Nursery and Primary Federation federation. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
Does Huntingdon Federation Nursery School publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Huntingdon Federation Nursery School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.