Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Caldicott School

Crown Lane, Farnham Royal, Slough, SL2 3SL

Phase
Independent schools
School type
Other independent school
Ages
7 to 13
Gender
Boys
Religious character
Church of England
Headmaster
Mr Jeremy Banks
Boarding
Boarding school
Constituency
Beaconsfield
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
315
Pupils on roll
254
URN
110540
Local authority
Buckinghamshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01753649300

About this school

Caldicott School is a Church of England boys' independent school in Slough. It teaches children aged 7 to 13 and has 254 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected Caldicott School under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

Caldicott School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in January 1919, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
0%
Pupils with an EHC plan
0
Pupils on SEN support
68

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Slough

Common questions

What ages does Caldicott School teach?
Caldicott School teaches children aged 7 to 13. It is an independent school in Slough.
Who is the headmaster of Caldicott School?
The headmaster of Caldicott School is Mr Jeremy Banks, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Caldicott School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Caldicott School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How many pupils are at Caldicott School?
Caldicott School has 254 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 7 to 13.
Is Caldicott School full?
Caldicott School has capacity for 315 pupils and 254 on roll (81%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Caldicott School a faith school?
Yes. Caldicott School is designated Church of England.
Does Caldicott School publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Caldicott School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.