Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Speen CofE VA School

Flowers Bottom Lane, Speen, Princes Risborough, HP27 0SX

Phase
Primary
School type
Voluntary aided school
Ages
4 to 7
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Headteacher
Ms Lisa Davies
Diocese
Diocese of Oxford
Constituency
Mid Buckinghamshire
Setting
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
45
Pupils on roll
44
URN
110468
Local authority
Buckinghamshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01494488321

About this school

Speen CofE VA School is a Church of England voluntary aided primary school in Princes Risborough. It teaches children aged 4 to 7 and has 44 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Speen CofE VA School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 17 December 2024 · short inspection

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 17 December 2024, where inspectors found that standards have been maintained. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

How Speen CofE VA School compares

Its absence rate was lower than 87% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 3.8% 7% 44
Naphill and Walters Ash School 67% 4% 8% 259 0.9 miles
St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green 80% 3.9% 6.5% 215 0.9 miles
Hughenden Primary School 64% 6% 16.3% 201 2.0 miles
Prestwood Junior School 66% 5% 17.1% 142 2.1 miles
Prestwood Infant School 5.3% 10.8% 156 2.2 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
6.98%
English as an additional language
4.7%
Overall absence
3.82%
Persistent absence
10.71%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Princes Risborough

Common questions

What ages does Speen CofE VA School teach?
Speen CofE VA School teaches children aged 4 to 7. It is a primary school in Princes Risborough.
Who is the headteacher of Speen CofE VA School?
The headteacher of Speen CofE VA School is Ms Lisa Davies, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Speen CofE VA School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Speen CofE VA School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Speen CofE VA School?
Speen CofE VA School has 44 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 7.
Is Speen CofE VA School full?
Speen CofE VA School has capacity for 45 pupils and 44 on roll (98%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Speen CofE VA School a faith school?
Yes. Speen CofE VA School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Oxford.
Does Speen CofE VA School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Speen CofE VA School as having no nursery classes.
What is Speen CofE VA School's absence rate?
Speen CofE VA School's overall absence rate is 3.8% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
Does Speen CofE VA School publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Speen CofE VA School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.