Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Mary's Church of England Primary School

Yew Tree Road, Slough, SL1 2AR

Phase
Primary
School type
Voluntary controlled school
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Headteacher
Headteacher Saba Khan
Diocese
Diocese of Oxford
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Slough
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
682
Pupils on roll
675
URN
109995
Local authority
Slough
Website
School website
Telephone
01753534791

About this school

St Mary's Church of England Primary School is a Church of England voluntary controlled primary school in Slough. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 675 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 15 January 2025 · short inspection

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 15 January 2025, where inspectors found that standards have been maintained. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 86 90 87
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 56% 71% 71%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 3% 4% 3%
Expected standard in reading 66% 81% 75%
Expected standard in maths 73% 81% 79%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 73% 91% 78%
Average scaled score in reading 103.0 107.0 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 103.0 106.0 105.0
Reading progress -0.60 - -
Writing progress +0.40 - -
Maths progress +0.40 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How St Mary's Church of England Primary School compares

St Mary's Church of England Primary School ranked 16th of 28 primary schools in Slough for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 68% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 38% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 71% 6.1% 30.3% 675
Willow Primary School 78% 5.7% 19.6% 454 0.8 miles
Iqra Slough Islamic Primary School 90% 5.8% 18.2% 624 0.8 miles
Castleview Primary School 70% 5.8% 5.2% 453 1.0 miles
Ryvers School 64% 6.3% 16.5% 668 1.0 miles
James Elliman Academy 80% 5.9% 20% 687 1.1 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
30.25%
English as an additional language
65.9%
Overall absence
6.08%
Persistent absence
16.87%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Slough

St Mary's Church of England Primary School ranks 14th of the 28 ranked primary schools in Slough.

Common questions

What year groups does St Mary's Church of England Primary School teach?
St Mary's Church of England Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Slough.
Who is the headteacher of St Mary's Church of England Primary School?
The headteacher of St Mary's Church of England Primary School is Headteacher Saba Khan, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was St Mary's Church of England Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Mary's Church of England Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is St Mary's Church of England Primary School?
St Mary's Church of England Primary School has 675 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is St Mary's Church of England Primary School full?
St Mary's Church of England Primary School has capacity for 682 pupils and 675 on roll (99%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Mary's Church of England Primary School a faith school?
Yes. St Mary's Church of England Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Oxford.
Does St Mary's Church of England Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records St Mary's Church of England Primary School as having nursery classes.
How have St Mary's Church of England Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 56% in 2022/23 and 71% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does St Mary's Church of England Primary School rank locally?
St Mary's Church of England Primary School ranked 16th of 28 primary schools in Slough for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 68% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 38% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St Mary's Church of England Primary School's absence rate?
St Mary's Church of England Primary School's overall absence rate is 6.1% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are St Mary's Church of England Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Mary's Church of England Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.