Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School
Brickhill Drive, Bedford, MK41 7QZ
- Phase
- Independent schools
- School type
- Other independent school
- Ages
- 0 to 7
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- None
- Headteacher
- Mrs Joanne Webster
- Admissions policy
- Non-selective
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Bedford
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 350
- Pupils on roll
- 297
- URN
- 109715
- Local authority
- Bedford
- Telephone
- 01234369555
About this school
Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School is an independent school in Bedford. It teaches children aged 0 to 7 and has 297 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has not yet inspected Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in January 1950, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Trends over time
How Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 325 |
| 2023/24 | 339 |
| 2024/25 | 309 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 0%
- Pupils with an EHC plan
- 0
- Pupils on SEN support
- 20
Location
Nearby schools
-
Bedford School0.6 miles
Independent schools · Bedford
-
Bedford Greenacre Independent School0.8 miles
Independent schools · Bedford
-
Bedford Modern School0.9 miles
Independent schools · Bedford
-
Polam School1.0 miles
Independent schools · Bedford
-
Bedford Girls' School1.2 miles
Independent schools · Bedford
Other schools in Bedford
- Bedford Girls' School Independent schools
- Bedford Greenacre Independent School Independent schools
- Bedford Modern School Independent schools
- Bedford School Independent schools
- KWS School Independent schools
- Orchard School & Nursery Independent schools
- Polam School Independent schools
- Cherry Trees Nursery School Nursery
- Peter Pan Nursery School Nursery
- Balliol Primary School Primary
- Bedford Road Primary Academy Primary
- Brickhill Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School teach?
- Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School teaches children aged 0 to 7. It is an independent school in Bedford.
- Who is the headteacher of Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School?
- The headteacher of Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School is Mrs Joanne Webster, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How big is Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School?
- Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School has 297 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 0 to 7.
- Is Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School full?
- Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School has capacity for 350 pupils and 297 on roll (85%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School a faith school?
- No. Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School has no designated religious character.
- Is Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School a selective school?
- No. Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
- Does Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Pilgrims Pre-Preparatory School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.