Icknield Primary School
Birdsfoot Lane, Luton, LU3 2JB
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Victoria James
- SEN provision
- HI - Hearing Impairment
- Constituency
- Luton North
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 630
- Pupils on roll
- 612
- URN
- 109579
- Local authority
- Luton
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01582534000
About this school
Icknield Primary School is a community primary school in Luton. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 612 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 22 March 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 88 | 90 | 88 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 66% | 56% | 68% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 11% | 1% | 10% |
| Expected standard in reading | 70% | 68% | 77% |
| Expected standard in maths | 77% | 74% | 88% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 77% | 73% | 75% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 104.0 | 105.0 | 107.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 105.0 | 104.0 | 108.0 |
| Reading progress | -1.10 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +0.80 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +0.80 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Icknield Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Luton average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 66% | 58% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 56% | 59.3% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 68% | 62.9% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 7.9% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 6.1% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 6.9% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 599 |
| 2023/24 | 607 |
| 2024/25 | 599 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Icknield Primary School compares
Icknield Primary School ranked 18th of 37 primary schools in Luton for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 61% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 26% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 68% | 6.9% | 18.5% | 612 | — |
| William Austin Infant School | — | 6% | 20.7% | 313 | 0.4 miles |
| William Austin Junior School | 71% | 5.2% | 30.2% | 498 | 0.4 miles |
| Warden Hill Junior School | 53% | 5.3% | 22.8% | 418 | 0.5 miles |
| The Meads Primary School | 75% | 5.1% | 28.5% | 513 | 0.5 miles |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | — | — | — | — | 0.6 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 18.52%
- English as an additional language
- 56.6%
- Overall absence
- 6.91%
- Persistent absence
- 21.39%
Location
Nearby schools
-
William Austin Infant School0.4 miles
Primary · Luton
-
William Austin Junior School0.4 miles
Primary · Luton
-
Warden Hill Junior School0.5 miles
Primary · Luton
-
The Meads Primary School0.5 miles
Primary · Luton
-
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · Luton
Other schools in Luton
Icknield Primary School ranks 19th of the 41 ranked primary schools in Luton.
- Beech Hill Community Primary School Primary
- Beechwood Primary School Primary
- Bramingham Primary School Primary
- Bushmead Primary & Nursery School Primary
- Caddington Village School Primary
- Chalton Lower School Primary
- Chantry Primary Academy Primary
- Cockernhoe Endowed CofE Primary School Primary
- Crawley Green Infant School Primary
- Cutenhoe Hill Primary School ( Formerly Surrey Street) Primary
- Dallow Primary School Primary
- Denbigh Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Icknield Primary School teach?
- Icknield Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Luton.
- Who is the headteacher of Icknield Primary School?
- The headteacher of Icknield Primary School is Mrs Victoria James, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Icknield Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Icknield Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Icknield Primary School?
- Icknield Primary School has 612 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is Icknield Primary School full?
- Icknield Primary School has capacity for 630 pupils and 612 on roll (97%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Icknield Primary School a faith school?
- No. Icknield Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Icknield Primary School have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records Icknield Primary School as having no nursery classes.
- What SEN provision does Icknield Primary School have?
- The schools register lists Icknield Primary School's special educational needs provision as: HI - Hearing Impairment. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
- How have Icknield Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 66% in 2022/23 and 68% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Icknield Primary School rank locally?
- Icknield Primary School ranked 18th of 37 primary schools in Luton for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 61% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 26% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Icknield Primary School's absence rate?
- Icknield Primary School's overall absence rate is 6.9% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Icknield Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Icknield Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.