Ferrars Junior School
Lewsey Road, Luton, LU4 0ES
This school is closed (it closed in August 2024).
It was replaced by Ferrars Junior School. That page has the school's current information.
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 7 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mr Kevin Rae
- Constituency
- Luton North
- Setting
- (England/Wales) Urban city and town
- Capacity
- 360
- Pupils on roll
- 352
- URN
- 109540
- Local authority
- Luton
About this school
Ferrars Junior School was a community primary school in Luton. It taught children aged 7 to 11 and had 352 pupils on roll.
Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.
Ofsted judgement
Ferrars Junior School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 89 | 90 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 58% | 67% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 6% | 8% |
| Expected standard in reading | 67% | 82% |
| Expected standard in maths | 78% | 80% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 79% | 73% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 104.0 | 106.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 106.0 | 106.0 |
| Reading progress | -0.90 | - |
| Writing progress | -1.20 | - |
| Maths progress | +2.10 | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Ferrars Junior School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Luton average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 58% | 58% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 67% | 59.3% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | — | 62.9% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5.6% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.7% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | — | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 352 |
| 2023/24 | 352 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Ferrars Junior School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 75% of England schools in 2023/24.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 4.7% | 28.1% | 352 | — |
| Ferrars Junior School | 55% | 4.5% | 27.3% | 350 | 0.0 miles |
| The Ferrars Academy | — | 4.6% | 9.8% | 310 | 0.0 miles |
| St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School | 66% | 3.8% | 15.2% | 377 | 0.4 miles |
| Leagrave Primary School | 91% | 4% | 30% | 457 | 0.4 miles |
| Southfield Primary Academy | 72% | 4.4% | 33.2% | 405 | 0.6 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2023/24 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 28.1%
- English as an additional language
- 67.6%
- Overall absence
- 4.7%
- Persistent absence
- 12.5%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Ferrars Junior School0.0 miles
Primary · Luton
-
The Ferrars Academy0.0 miles
Primary · Luton
-
St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School0.4 miles
Primary · Luton
-
Leagrave Primary School0.4 miles
Primary · Luton
-
Southfield Primary Academy0.6 miles
Primary · Luton
Other schools in Luton
- Beech Hill Community Primary School Primary
- Beechwood Primary School Primary
- Bramingham Primary School Primary
- Bushmead Primary & Nursery School Primary
- Caddington Village School Primary
- Chalton Lower School Primary
- Chantry Primary Academy Primary
- Cockernhoe Endowed CofE Primary School Primary
- Crawley Green Infant School Primary
- Cutenhoe Hill Primary School ( Formerly Surrey Street) Primary
- Dallow Primary School Primary
- Denbigh Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Ferrars Junior School teach?
- Ferrars Junior School taught children aged 7 to 11. It was a primary school in Luton.
- Has Ferrars Junior School been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected Ferrars Junior School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How big is Ferrars Junior School?
- Ferrars Junior School had 352 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 7 to 11.
- How have Ferrars Junior School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 58% in 2022/23 and 67% in 2023/24. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- What are Ferrars Junior School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Ferrars Junior School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 31 August 2024.