Linslade Lower School
Leopold Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard, LU7 2QU
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 3 to 9
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Hazel Farlam
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 225
- Pupils on roll
- 181
- URN
- 109515
- Local authority
- Central Bedfordshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01525372085
About this school
Linslade Lower School is a community primary school in Leighton Buzzard. It teaches children aged 3 to 9 and has 181 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Linslade Lower School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.
- Inclusion
- Expected standard
- Curriculum and teaching
- Expected standard
- Achievement
- Expected standard
- Attendance and behaviour
- Expected standard
- Personal development and wellbeing
- Expected standard
- Leadership and governance
- Expected standard
- Early years
- Expected standard
- Safeguarding
- Met
Trends over time
How Linslade Lower School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 3.5% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 3.2% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 2.7% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 168 |
| 2023/24 | 173 |
| 2024/25 | 173 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Linslade Lower School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 99% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 2.7% | 3.3% | 181 | — |
| Southcott Lower School | — | 3.5% | 3.7% | 312 | 0.2 miles |
| Greenleas School | — | 3.6% | 8.8% | 664 | 0.6 miles |
| The Mary Bassett Lower School | — | 6.1% | 17.4% | 378 | 0.6 miles |
| Pulford CofE VA Lower School | — | 3% | 4.5% | 259 | 0.7 miles |
| The Rushmere Park Academy | — | 6.1% | 29.8% | 207 | 1.1 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Inspection history
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 3.33%
- English as an additional language
- 4%
- Overall absence
- 2.74%
- Persistent absence
- 1.65%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Southcott Lower School0.2 miles
Primary · Leighton Buzzard
-
Greenleas School0.6 miles
Primary · Leighton Buzzard
-
The Mary Bassett Lower School0.6 miles
Primary · Leighton Buzzard
-
Pulford CofE VA Lower School0.7 miles
Primary · Leighton Buzzard
-
The Rushmere Park Academy1.1 miles
Primary · Leighton Buzzard
Other schools in Leighton Buzzard
- Beaudesert Lower School Primary
- Brookmead School Primary
- Clipstone Brook Lower School Primary
- Dovery Academy Primary
- Greenleas School Primary
- Heathwood Lower School Primary
- Hockliffe Lower School Primary
- Leedon Lower School Primary
- Pulford CofE VA Lower School Primary
- Southcott Lower School Primary
- St Leonards CE Academy Primary
- St Michael's Church of England Combined School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Linslade Lower School teach?
- Linslade Lower School teaches children aged 3 to 9. It is a primary school in Leighton Buzzard.
- Who is the headteacher of Linslade Lower School?
- The headteacher of Linslade Lower School is Mrs Hazel Farlam, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Linslade Lower School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Linslade Lower School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Linslade Lower School?
- Linslade Lower School has 181 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 9.
- Is Linslade Lower School full?
- Linslade Lower School has capacity for 225 pupils and 181 on roll (80%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Linslade Lower School a faith school?
- No. Linslade Lower School has no designated religious character.
- Does Linslade Lower School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Linslade Lower School as having nursery classes.
- What is Linslade Lower School's absence rate?
- Linslade Lower School's overall absence rate is 2.7% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- Does Linslade Lower School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Linslade Lower School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.