Broomhill Infant & Nursery School
Fermaine Avenue, Brislington, Bristol, BS4 4UY
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Foundation school
- Ages
- 3 to 7
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- South East Bristol Educational Trust
- Headteacher
- Miss Hayley Farthing
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- SEN provision
- SpLD - Specific Learning Difficulty, VI - Visual Impairment, OTH - Other Difficulty/Disability, HI - Hearing Impairment, SLCN - Speech, language and Communication, ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder, SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health, MSI - Multi-Sensory Impairment, PD - Physical Disability, MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty, SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty, PMLD - Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulty
- Constituency
- Bristol East
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 240
- Pupils on roll
- 202
- URN
- 108983
- Local authority
- Bristol, City of
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01173534440
About this school
Broomhill Infant & Nursery School is a foundation primary school in Bristol. It teaches children aged 3 to 7 and has 202 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Trends over time
How Broomhill Infant & Nursery School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 10.2% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 8.4% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 7.6% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 191 |
| 2023/24 | 177 |
| 2024/25 | 198 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Broomhill Infant & Nursery School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 20% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 7.6% | 36.5% | 202 | — |
| Broomhill Junior School | 49% | 7% | 40.7% | 180 | 0.0 miles |
| Holymead Primary School | 55% | 5.2% | 15% | 583 | 0.5 miles |
| Wicklea Academy | 65% | 4.8% | 25.9% | 213 | 0.6 miles |
| E-Act the Kingfisher School | 21% | 7.4% | 53.2% | 112 | 0.8 miles |
| St Anne's Infant School | — | 4.6% | 21.5% | 187 | 0.8 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 36.5%
- English as an additional language
- 30.3%
- Overall absence
- 7.58%
- Persistent absence
- 27%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Broomhill Junior School0.0 miles
Primary · Bristol
-
Holymead Primary School0.5 miles
Primary · Bristol
-
Wicklea Academy0.6 miles
Primary · Bristol
-
E-Act the Kingfisher School0.8 miles
Primary · Bristol
-
St Anne's Infant School0.8 miles
Primary · Bristol
Other schools in Bristol
- Abbotswood Primary School Primary
- Air Balloon Hill Primary School Primary
- Ashley Down Primary School Primary
- Ashton Gate Primary School Primary
- Ashton Vale Primary School Primary
- Avanti Gardens School Primary
- Avonmouth Church of England Primary School and Nursery Primary
- Backwell Church of England Junior School Primary
- Badocks Wood E-ACT Academy Primary
- Bailey's Court Primary School Primary
- Barley Close Community Primary School Primary
- Barrs Court Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Broomhill Infant & Nursery School teach?
- Broomhill Infant & Nursery School teaches children aged 3 to 7. It is a primary school in Bristol.
- Who is the headteacher of Broomhill Infant & Nursery School?
- The headteacher of Broomhill Infant & Nursery School is Miss Hayley Farthing, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Broomhill Infant & Nursery School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Broomhill Infant & Nursery School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Broomhill Infant & Nursery School?
- Broomhill Infant & Nursery School has 202 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 7.
- Is Broomhill Infant & Nursery School full?
- Broomhill Infant & Nursery School has capacity for 240 pupils and 202 on roll (84%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Broomhill Infant & Nursery School a faith school?
- No. Broomhill Infant & Nursery School has no designated religious character.
- Does Broomhill Infant & Nursery School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Broomhill Infant & Nursery School as having nursery classes.
- Who runs Broomhill Infant & Nursery School?
- Broomhill Infant & Nursery School is part of South East Bristol Educational Trust. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- What SEN provision does Broomhill Infant & Nursery School have?
- The schools register lists Broomhill Infant & Nursery School's special educational needs provision as: SpLD - Specific Learning Difficulty; VI - Visual Impairment; OTH - Other Difficulty/Disability; HI - Hearing Impairment; SLCN - Speech, language and Communication; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health; MSI - Multi-Sensory Impairment; PD - Physical Disability; MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty; SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty; PMLD - Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulty. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
- What is Broomhill Infant & Nursery School's absence rate?
- Broomhill Infant & Nursery School's overall absence rate is 7.6% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- Does Broomhill Infant & Nursery School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Broomhill Infant & Nursery School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.