Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Fellgate Primary School

Oxford Way, Durham Drive, Jarrow, NE32 4XA

This school is closed (it closed in August 2024).

It was replaced by Fellgate Primary School. That page has the school's current information.

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Mrs Julia Tones
SEN provision
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Constituency
Jarrow and Gateshead East
Setting
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
140
URN
108706
Local authority
South Tyneside

About this school

Fellgate Primary School was a community primary school in Jarrow. It taught children aged 4 to 11 and had 140 pupils on roll.

Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.

Ofsted judgement

Fellgate Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in January 1900, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 35 15
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 31% 27%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 3% 0%
Expected standard in reading 40% 47%
Expected standard in maths 46% 33%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 34% 53%
Average scaled score in reading 101.0 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 98.0 100.0
Reading progress -3.00 -
Writing progress -0.20 -
Maths progress -5.60 -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Fellgate Primary School compares

Its absence rate was lower than 13% of England schools in 2023/24.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 8.9% 43.6% 140
Fellgate Primary School 54% 6.8% 44.2% 130 0.0 miles
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Jarrow 50% 4.8% 19.5% 230 0.2 miles
St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, Jarrow 48% 4.3% 12.5% 209 0.5 miles
Hedworthfield Primary School 60% 5.3% 56% 208 0.5 miles
Hedworth Lane Primary School 76% 4.7% 27.1% 290 0.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2023/24 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
43.6%
English as an additional language
5%
Overall absence
8.9%
Persistent absence
27.7%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Jarrow

Common questions

What year groups does Fellgate Primary School teach?
Fellgate Primary School taught children aged 4 to 11. It was a primary school in Jarrow.
Has Fellgate Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Fellgate Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How big is Fellgate Primary School?
Fellgate Primary School had 140 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
How have Fellgate Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 31% in 2022/23 and 27% in 2023/24. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
What are Fellgate Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Fellgate Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 31 August 2024.