Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School

Bradford Road, Liversedge, WF15 6LP

Phase
Primary
School type
Foundation school
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
The Spenborough Co-operative Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Caroline Howarth
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Spen Valley
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
175
Pupils on roll
165
URN
107670
Local authority
Kirklees
Website
School website
Telephone
01274878136

About this school

Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School is a foundation primary school in Liversedge. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 165 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 24 May 2023 · report published 6 July 2023
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 25 24 25
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 60% 79% 72%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 4% 17% 4%
Expected standard in reading 80% 88% 84%
Expected standard in maths 76% 88% 76%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 76% 79% 80%
Average scaled score in reading 106.0 109.0 107.0
Average scaled score in maths 105.0 107.0 104.0
Reading progress +2.50 - -
Writing progress -2.10 - -
Maths progress +2.10 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School compares

Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School ranked 22nd of 101 primary schools in Kirklees for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 71% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 74% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 72% 4.4% 30.2% 165
Headlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant and Nursery School 52% 4.9% 28.7% 313 0.5 miles
Millbridge, A Share Primary Academy 66% 7.9% 49.6% 279 0.7 miles
Howard Park Community School 59% 5.5% 25% 235 0.7 miles
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School 54% 6.1% 34.3% 166 0.9 miles
Hightown Primary School 1.0 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
30.18%
English as an additional language
8.3%
Overall absence
4.44%
Persistent absence
9.33%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Liversedge

Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School ranks 1st of the 6 ranked primary schools in Liversedge.

Common questions

What year groups does Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School teach?
Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Liversedge.
Who is the headteacher of Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School?
The headteacher of Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School is Mrs Caroline Howarth, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School?
Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School has 165 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School full?
Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School has capacity for 175 pupils and 165 on roll (94%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School a faith school?
No. Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School has no designated religious character.
Does Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School as having nursery classes.
Who runs Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School?
Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School is part of The Spenborough Co-operative Trust. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 60% in 2022/23 and 72% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School rank locally?
Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School ranked 22nd of 101 primary schools in Kirklees for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 71% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 74% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School's absence rate?
Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School's overall absence rate is 4.4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.