Holme Junior and Infant School
Meal Hill Road, Holme, Holmfirth, HD9 2QQ
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Interim Headteacher
- Mr Damien Bond
- Federation
- The Summit Federation
- Constituency
- Colne Valley
- Setting
- Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 42
- Pupils on roll
- 28
- URN
- 107659
- Local authority
- Kirklees
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01484687362
About this school
Holme Junior and Infant School is a community primary school in Holmfirth. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 28 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Holme Junior and Infant School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 7 February 2024, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 71% | - | - |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 14% | - | - |
| Expected standard in reading | 100% | - | - |
| Expected standard in maths | 71% | - | - |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 86% | - | - |
| Average scaled score in reading | 109.0 | - | - |
| Average scaled score in maths | 104.0 | - | - |
| Reading progress | +2.90 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +0.60 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -1.70 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Holme Junior and Infant School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 3.6% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.4% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 3.2% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 33 |
| 2023/24 | 35 |
| 2024/25 | 32 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Holme Junior and Infant School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 97% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 3.2% | 3.1% | 28 | — |
| Hinchliffe Mill Junior and Infant School | 65% | 4.2% | 11.1% | 51 | 1.2 miles |
| Upperthong Junior and Infant School | 71% | 3.1% | 7.4% | 209 | 2.0 miles |
| Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School | 25% | 3.5% | 6.2% | 88 | 2.4 miles |
| Holmfirth Junior Infant and Nursery School | 58% | 4% | 16% | 191 | 2.5 miles |
| Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School | 59% | 3.9% | 9.4% | 386 | 2.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 3.13%
- English as an additional language
- 0%
- Overall absence
- 3.22%
- Persistent absence
- 9.38%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Hinchliffe Mill Junior and Infant School1.2 miles
Primary · Holmfirth
-
Upperthong Junior and Infant School2.0 miles
Primary · Holmfirth
-
Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School2.4 miles
Primary · Holmfirth
-
Holmfirth Junior Infant and Nursery School2.5 miles
Primary · Holmfirth
-
Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School2.7 miles
Primary · Holmfirth
Other schools in Holmfirth
- Brockholes Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School Primary
- Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School Primary
- Helme Church of England Academy Primary
- Hepworth Junior and Infant School Primary
- Hinchliffe Mill Junior and Infant School Primary
- Holmfirth Junior Infant and Nursery School Primary
- Honley CofE (VC) Junior, Infant and Nursery School Primary
- Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School Primary
- Meltham Moor Primary School Primary
- Netherthong Primary School Primary
- New Mill Infant School Primary
- New Mill Junior School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Holme Junior and Infant School teach?
- Holme Junior and Infant School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Holmfirth.
- Who is the interim headteacher of Holme Junior and Infant School?
- The interim headteacher of Holme Junior and Infant School is Mr Damien Bond, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Holme Junior and Infant School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Holme Junior and Infant School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Holme Junior and Infant School?
- Holme Junior and Infant School has 28 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is Holme Junior and Infant School full?
- Holme Junior and Infant School has capacity for 42 pupils and 28 on roll (67%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Holme Junior and Infant School a faith school?
- No. Holme Junior and Infant School has no designated religious character.
- Does Holme Junior and Infant School have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records Holme Junior and Infant School as having no nursery classes.
- Is Holme Junior and Infant School part of an academy trust?
- Holme Junior and Infant School is part of the The Summit Federation federation. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- What is Holme Junior and Infant School's absence rate?
- Holme Junior and Infant School's overall absence rate is 3.2% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Holme Junior and Infant School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Holme Junior and Infant School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.