Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Tithe Barn Primary School

Mauldeth Road, Heaton Mersey, Stockport, SK4 3NG

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Mrs Katherine Muncaster
Constituency
Stockport
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
213
Pupils on roll
200
URN
106080
Local authority
Stockport
Website
School website
Telephone
01614324941

About this school

Tithe Barn Primary School is a community primary school in Stockport. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 200 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 29 November 2023 · report published 24 January 2024
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 28 29 31
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 79% 79% 84%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 18% 24% 3%
Expected standard in reading 89% 90% 97%
Expected standard in maths 79% 93% 94%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 86% 90% 94%
Average scaled score in reading 109.0 109.0 111.0
Average scaled score in maths 109.0 110.0 108.0
Reading progress +3.40 - -
Writing progress +2.70 - -
Maths progress +3.90 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Tithe Barn Primary School compares

Tithe Barn Primary School ranked 7th of 71 primary schools in Stockport for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 93% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 89% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 84% 3.7% 3.4% 200
St Winifred's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy 355 0.5 miles
St John's Church of England Primary School 81% 3.5% 8.5% 203 0.5 miles
Didsbury Road Primary School 82% 3.7% 8.4% 454 0.6 miles
Norris Bank Primary School 403 0.6 miles
Green End Primary School 81% 5.3% 53.6% 492 0.7 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
3.41%
English as an additional language
10.7%
Overall absence
3.72%
Persistent absence
5.52%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Stockport

Tithe Barn Primary School ranks 7th of the 63 ranked primary schools in Stockport.

Common questions

What year groups does Tithe Barn Primary School teach?
Tithe Barn Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Stockport.
Who is the headteacher of Tithe Barn Primary School?
The headteacher of Tithe Barn Primary School is Mrs Katherine Muncaster, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Tithe Barn Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Tithe Barn Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Tithe Barn Primary School?
Tithe Barn Primary School has 200 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Tithe Barn Primary School full?
Tithe Barn Primary School has capacity for 213 pupils and 200 on roll (94%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Tithe Barn Primary School a faith school?
No. Tithe Barn Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Tithe Barn Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Tithe Barn Primary School as having no nursery classes.
How have Tithe Barn Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 79% in 2022/23 and 84% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Tithe Barn Primary School rank locally?
Tithe Barn Primary School ranked 7th of 71 primary schools in Stockport for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 93% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 89% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Tithe Barn Primary School's absence rate?
Tithe Barn Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.7% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Tithe Barn Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Tithe Barn Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.