Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Mark's CofE Primary School

Aviary Road, Walkden, Manchester, M28 2WF

Phase
Primary
School type
Voluntary aided school
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Headteacher
Mrs Louise Mansfield
Diocese
Diocese of Manchester
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Worsley and Eccles
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
460
Pupils on roll
437
URN
105949
Local authority
Salford
Website
School website
Telephone
01617903423

About this school

St Mark's CofE Primary School is a Church of England voluntary aided primary school in Manchester. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 437 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected St Mark's CofE Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 18 April 2024 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 18 April 2024, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 54 59 52
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 81% 81% 83%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 15% 14% 19%
Expected standard in reading 94% 86% 88%
Expected standard in maths 93% 88% 94%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 87% 86% 87%
Average scaled score in reading 109.0 108.0 107.0
Average scaled score in maths 108.0 109.0 109.0
Reading progress +3.60 - -
Writing progress +1.70 - -
Maths progress +3.40 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How St Mark's CofE Primary School compares

St Mark's CofE Primary School ranked 5th of 69 primary schools in Salford for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 91% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 91% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 83% 3.6% 7.6% 437
Mesne Lea Primary School 56% 5.6% 27.6% 441 0.9 miles
Broadoak Primary School 88% 3.9% 3.8% 479 0.9 miles
Westwood Park Community Primary School 42% 6.2% 53.6% 285 1.1 miles
Ellenbrook Community Primary School 73% 3.8% 7.2% 439 1.1 miles
James Brindley Community Primary School 82% 3.3% 8.7% 239 1.1 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
7.56%
English as an additional language
4.6%
Overall absence
3.62%
Persistent absence
6.18%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Manchester

St Mark's CofE Primary School ranks 10th of the 252 ranked primary schools in Manchester.

Common questions

What ages does St Mark's CofE Primary School teach?
St Mark's CofE Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Manchester.
Who is the headteacher of St Mark's CofE Primary School?
The headteacher of St Mark's CofE Primary School is Mrs Louise Mansfield, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has St Mark's CofE Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Mark's CofE Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at St Mark's CofE Primary School?
St Mark's CofE Primary School has 437 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is St Mark's CofE Primary School full?
St Mark's CofE Primary School has capacity for 460 pupils and 437 on roll (95%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Mark's CofE Primary School a faith school?
Yes. St Mark's CofE Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Manchester.
Does St Mark's CofE Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records St Mark's CofE Primary School as having nursery classes.
How have St Mark's CofE Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 81% in 2022/23 and 83% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does St Mark's CofE Primary School compare with other schools in Salford?
St Mark's CofE Primary School ranked 5th of 69 primary schools in Salford for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 91% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 91% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St Mark's CofE Primary School's absence rate?
St Mark's CofE Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.6% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are St Mark's CofE Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Mark's CofE Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.