Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale

Ann Street, Rochdale, OL11 1EZ

This school is closed (it closed in October 2025).

It was replaced by St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. That page has the school's current information.

Phase
Primary
School type
Voluntary aided school
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Headteacher
Mrs Lisa Campbell
Diocese
Diocese of Salford
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Rochdale
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
224
URN
105826
Local authority
Rochdale

About this school

St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale was a Roman Catholic voluntary aided primary school in Rochdale. It taught children aged 3 to 11 and had 224 pupils on roll.

Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.

Ofsted judgement

St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale has not been inspected by Ofsted yet.

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 26 28 30
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 81% 57% 70%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 12% 7% 13%
Expected standard in reading 81% 64% 73%
Expected standard in maths 92% 75% 90%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 88% 71% 73%
Average scaled score in reading 104.0 101.0 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 106.0 103.0 105.0
Reading progress -0.70 - -
Writing progress +5.00 - -
Maths progress +1.20 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale compares

Its KS2 result was higher than 66% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 56% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 70% 5.2% 35.9% 224
St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy 213 0.0 miles
Deeplish Primary Academy 71% 5.2% 38.2% 452 0.3 miles
Broadfield Community Primary School 45% 5.8% 47.6% 406 0.3 miles
Ashfield Valley Primary School 83% 6.2% 28.6% 239 0.6 miles
Lowerplace Primary School 41% 6.5% 38.8% 533 0.7 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
35.9%
English as an additional language
75.4%
Overall absence
5.15%
Persistent absence
17.89%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Rochdale

Common questions

What ages does St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale teach?
St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale taught children aged 3 to 11. It was a primary school in Rochdale.
Has St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How many pupils are at St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale?
St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale had 224 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
How have St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 81% in 2022/23 and 70% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
What are St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 31 October 2025.