Camberwell Park Specialist Support School
Brookside Road, Moston, Manchester, M40 9GJ
This school is closed (it closed in March 2025).
It was replaced by Camberwell Park Specialist Support School. That page has the school's current information.
- Phase
- Special schools
- School type
- Community special school
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mr Andrew Richardon-Rafey
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- SEN provision
- SpLD - Specific Learning Difficulty, VI - Visual Impairment, HI - Hearing Impairment, SLCN - Speech, language and Communication, ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder, PD - Physical Disability, SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty, PMLD - Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulty
- Constituency
- Blackley and Middleton South
- Setting
- (England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
- Capacity
- 180
- Pupils on roll
- 188
- URN
- 105606
- Local authority
- Manchester
About this school
Camberwell Park Specialist Support School was a community special school in Manchester. It taught children aged 3 to 11 and had 188 pupils on roll.
Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.
Ofsted judgement
Camberwell Park Specialist Support School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in January 1900, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 35 | 40 | 35 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Expected standard in maths | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Average scaled score in reading | - | - | - |
| Average scaled score in maths | - | - | - |
| Reading progress | -2.80 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -2.70 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -2.50 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Camberwell Park Specialist Support School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Manchester average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 0% | 52.1% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 0% | 54.1% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 0% | 57.1% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 10.3% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 9.6% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 10.8% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 187 |
| 2023/24 | 188 |
| 2024/25 | 188 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 67.02%
- English as an additional language
- 41%
- Overall absence
- 10.78%
- Persistent absence
- 38.15%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Camberwell Park Specialist Support School0.0 miles
Academies · Manchester
-
Harpurhey Alternative Provision School0.4 miles
Independent schools · Manchester
-
Spring Brook Academy1.1 miles
Academies · Oldham
-
The Greens ENS1.4 miles
Special schools · Greater Manchester
-
Greater Manchester Independent School1.6 miles
Independent schools · Manchester
Other schools in Manchester
- Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School Special schools
- Bridge College Other types
- Bridgelea Pupil Referral Unit Local authority maintained schools
- Camberwell Park Specialist Support School Academies
- Cambian Tyldesley School Special schools
- Changing Lives Special schools
- Cloughside College Special schools
- Delamere School Special schools
- Digital Advantage Other types
- Egerton High School Special schools
- Fairfield House School Special schools
- Grange School Academies
Common questions
- What ages does Camberwell Park Specialist Support School teach?
- Camberwell Park Specialist Support School taught children aged 3 to 11. It was a special school in Manchester.
- Has Camberwell Park Specialist Support School been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected Camberwell Park Specialist Support School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How many pupils are at Camberwell Park Specialist Support School?
- Camberwell Park Specialist Support School had 188 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- How have Camberwell Park Specialist Support School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 0% in 2022/23 and 0% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- What are Camberwell Park Specialist Support School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Camberwell Park Specialist Support School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 7 July 2025.