Sandilands Primary School
Wendover Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester, M23 9JX
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Joanna Higginbotham
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Wythenshawe and Sale East
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 480
- Pupils on roll
- 395
- URN
- 105469
- Local authority
- Manchester
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01619736887
About this school
Sandilands Primary School is a community primary school in Manchester. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 395 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 30 March 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 55 | 60 | 50 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 56% | 45% | 56% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 7% | 2% | 2% |
| Expected standard in reading | 73% | 55% | 78% |
| Expected standard in maths | 69% | 60% | 64% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 76% | 53% | 80% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 105.0 | 102.0 | 104.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 103.0 | 101.0 | 103.0 |
| Reading progress | -1.40 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -0.40 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -2.30 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Sandilands Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Manchester average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 56% | 52.1% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 45% | 54.1% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 56% | 57.1% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 7.5% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 7% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 7.7% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 426 |
| 2023/24 | 425 |
| 2024/25 | 410 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Sandilands Primary School compares
Sandilands Primary School ranked 78th of 125 primary schools in Manchester for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 31% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 19% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 56% | 7.7% | 48.1% | 395 | — |
| Heyes Lane Primary School | 78% | 4% | 18.6% | 577 | 0.7 miles |
| Broomwood Primary School | 65% | 5.8% | 46.4% | 355 | 0.8 miles |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | 73% | 4.1% | 27% | 251 | 0.9 miles |
| Cloverlea Primary School | 63% | 4.4% | 9.9% | 228 | 1.0 miles |
| Button Lane Primary School | 49% | 6.7% | 58% | 385 | 1.0 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 48.06%
- English as an additional language
- 22%
- Overall absence
- 7.65%
- Persistent absence
- 19.71%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Heyes Lane Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Altrincham
-
Broomwood Primary School0.8 miles
Primary · Altrincham
-
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School0.9 miles
Primary · Manchester
-
Cloverlea Primary School1.0 miles
Primary · Altrincham
-
Button Lane Primary School1.0 miles
Primary · Manchester
Other schools in Manchester
Sandilands Primary School ranks 175th of the 252 ranked primary schools in Manchester.
- Abbey Hey Primary Academy Primary
- Abbott Community Primary School Primary
- Acacias Community Primary School Primary
- Acre Hall Primary School Primary
- Aldwyn Primary School Primary
- Alkrington Primary School Primary
- All Saints C of E Primary School Primary
- All Saints Church of England Primary School, Stand Primary
- All Saints Primary School Primary
- Alma Park Primary School Primary
- Armitage CofE Primary School Primary
- Ashbury Meadow Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Sandilands Primary School teach?
- Sandilands Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Manchester.
- Who is the headteacher of Sandilands Primary School?
- The headteacher of Sandilands Primary School is Mrs Joanna Higginbotham, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Sandilands Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Sandilands Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Sandilands Primary School?
- Sandilands Primary School has 395 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Sandilands Primary School full?
- Sandilands Primary School has capacity for 480 pupils and 395 on roll (82%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Sandilands Primary School a faith school?
- No. Sandilands Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Sandilands Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Sandilands Primary School as having nursery classes.
- How have Sandilands Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 56% in 2022/23 and 56% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Sandilands Primary School rank locally?
- Sandilands Primary School ranked 78th of 125 primary schools in Manchester for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 31% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 19% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Sandilands Primary School's absence rate?
- Sandilands Primary School's overall absence rate is 7.7% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Sandilands Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Sandilands Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.