St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School
Danesmoor Drive, Bury, BL9 6ER
This school is closed (it closed in October 2023).
It was replaced by St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. That page has the school's current information.
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Voluntary aided school
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Roman Catholic
- Headteacher
- Mrs Jane Myerscough
- Diocese
- Diocese of Salford
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Bury North
- Setting
- (England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
- Capacity
- 343
- Pupils on roll
- 335
- URN
- 105336
- Local authority
- Bury
About this school
St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School was a Roman Catholic voluntary aided primary school in Bury. It taught children aged 3 to 11 and had 335 pupils on roll.
Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.
Ofsted judgement
St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 44 | 44 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 43% | 64% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 5% | 5% |
| Expected standard in reading | 70% | 80% |
| Expected standard in maths | 66% | 75% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 66% | 80% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 104.0 | 105.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 102.0 | 105.0 |
| Reading progress | +0.80 | - |
| Writing progress | -1.10 | - |
| Maths progress | -0.20 | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Bury average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 43% | 58.4% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 64% | 63% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | — | 63.4% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
How St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 76% of England schools in 2022/23.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 4.9% | 29.3% | 335 | — |
| St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | 64% | 5.1% | 26.2% | 342 | 0.0 miles |
| St Paul's Church of England Primary School | 43% | 6.2% | 64.3% | 184 | 0.2 miles |
| Chesham Primary Academy | 70% | 5.4% | 21.9% | 293 | 0.5 miles |
| East Ward Community Primary School | 62% | 5.8% | 55.3% | 474 | 0.6 miles |
| St John with St Mark CofE Primary School | 43% | 6.4% | 33.8% | 357 | 0.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2022/23 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 29.3%
- English as an additional language
- 16.4%
- Overall absence
- 4.9%
- Persistent absence
- 13.4%
Location
Nearby schools
-
St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy0.0 miles
Primary · Bury
-
St Paul's Church of England Primary School0.2 miles
Primary · Bury
-
Chesham Primary Academy0.5 miles
Primary · Bury
-
East Ward Community Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · Bury
-
St John with St Mark CofE Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Bury
Other schools in Bury
- Bury and Whitefield Jewish Primary School Primary
- Chantlers Primary School Primary
- Chesham Primary Academy Primary
- Christ Church CofE Primary School Primary
- East Ward Community Primary School Primary
- Edenfield Church of England Primary School Primary
- Elton Community Primary School Primary
- Emmanuel Holcombe Church of England Primary School Primary
- Fairfield Community Primary School Primary
- Greenhill Primary School Primary
- Greenmount Primary School Primary
- Guardian Angels Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School teach?
- St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School taught children aged 3 to 11. It was a primary school in Bury.
- Has St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How big is St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School?
- St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School had 335 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- How have St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 43% in 2022/23 and 64% in 2023/24. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- What are St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 31 October 2023.