Bolton School Girls' Division
Chorley New Road, Bolton, BL1 4PB
- Phase
- Independent schools
- School type
- Other independent school
- Ages
- 7 to 18
- Gender
- Girls
- Religious character
- None
- Headteacher
- Mrs Lynne Kyle
- Admissions policy
- Selective
- Constituency
- Bolton North East
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 1,290
- Pupils on roll
- 1,057
- URN
- 105272
- Local authority
- Bolton
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01204840201
About this school
Bolton School Girls' Division is a girls' independent school in Bolton. It teaches children aged 7 to 18 and has 1,057 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has not yet inspected Bolton School Girls' Division under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Bolton School Girls' Division has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in September 1980, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Exam results
Key stage 4 (GCSEs)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 123 | 128 | 131 |
| Attainment 8 score | 57.0 | 56.4 | 55.2 |
| Progress 8 score | - | - | - |
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Grade 4 or above in English and maths | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Entered the English Baccalaureate | 0% | 0.8% | 0% |
| English Baccalaureate average point score | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.2 |
Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Bolton School Girls' Division has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Bolton average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 57 | 39.7 | 39.8 |
| 2023/24 | 56.4 | 41.1 | 39.5 |
| 2024/25 | 55.2 | 39.7 | 39 |
Department for Education KS4 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1,033 |
| 2023/24 | 1,040 |
| 2024/25 | 1,035 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 0%
- Pupils with an EHC plan
- 4
- Pupils on SEN support
- 110
Location
Nearby schools
-
Bolton School Infant & Nursery School0.0 miles
Independent schools
-
Bolton School Boys' Division0.2 miles
Independent schools · Bolton
-
Al-Huda Primary School0.8 miles
Independent schools · Bolton
-
Al Jamiah Al Islamiyyah0.9 miles
Independent schools · Bolton
-
University of Bolton0.9 miles
Universities · Bolton
Other schools in Bolton
- Al Jamiah Al Islamiyyah Independent schools
- Al-Huda Primary School Independent schools
- Bolton Islamic Girls School Independent schools
- Bolton School Boys' Division Independent schools
- Clevelands Prep School Independent schools
- Lord's School Independent schools
- Madrasatul Imam Muhammad Zakariya Independent schools
- Grosvenor Nursery School and Day Care Centre Nursery
- The Orchards Nursery School Nursery
- All Saints CofE Primary School Primary
- Beacon Primary School Primary
- Beaumont Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Bolton School Girls' Division teach?
- Bolton School Girls' Division teaches children aged 7 to 18. It is an independent school in Bolton.
- Who is the headteacher of Bolton School Girls' Division?
- The headteacher of Bolton School Girls' Division is Mrs Lynne Kyle, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Bolton School Girls' Division been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected Bolton School Girls' Division under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How big is Bolton School Girls' Division?
- Bolton School Girls' Division has 1,057 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 7 to 18.
- Is Bolton School Girls' Division full?
- Bolton School Girls' Division has capacity for 1,290 pupils and 1,057 on roll (82%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Bolton School Girls' Division a faith school?
- No. Bolton School Girls' Division has no designated religious character.
- Is Bolton School Girls' Division a selective school?
- Yes. Bolton School Girls' Division is recorded as Selective in the schools register, so entry involves selection.
- How have Bolton School Girls' Division's results changed over recent years?
- Its Attainment 8 score was 57 in 2022/23 and 55.2 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- What are Bolton School Girls' Division's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Bolton School Girls' Division's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.