Greenacre Community Nursery School
Province Place, Bootle, L20 6PJ
- Phase
- Nursery
- School type
- Local authority nursery school
- Ages
- 2 to 5
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Cathy Earley
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- SEN provision
- SpLD - Specific Learning Difficulty, VI - Visual Impairment, OTH - Other Difficulty/Disability, HI - Hearing Impairment, SLCN - Speech, language and Communication, ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder, SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health, MSI - Multi-Sensory Impairment, PD - Physical Disability, MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty, SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty, PMLD - Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulty
- Constituency
- Bootle
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Pupils on roll
- 65
- URN
- 104848
- Local authority
- Sefton
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01519339115
About this school
Greenacre Community Nursery School is a nursery school in Bootle. It teaches children aged 2 to 5 and has 65 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Greenacre Community Nursery School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 26 March 2024, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Trends over time
How Greenacre Community Nursery School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 66 |
| 2023/24 | 69 |
| 2024/25 | 63 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 0%
- English as an additional language
- 7.9%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Cambridge Nursery School1.1 miles
Nursery · Liverpool
-
Ellergreen Nursery School and Childcare Centre3.0 miles
Nursery · Liverpool
-
Everton Nursery School and Family Centre3.2 miles
Nursery · Liverpool
-
Somerville Nursery School4.0 miles
Nursery · Wallasey
-
Abercromby Nursery School4.4 miles
Nursery · Liverpool
Other schools in Bootle
- All Saints Catholic Primary School Primary
- Christ Church Church of England Controlled Primary School Primary
- Holy Spirit Catholic Academy Primary
- Linacre Primary School Primary
- Linacre Primary School Primary
- Netherton Moss Primary School Primary
- Our Lady of Walsingham Primary School Primary
- Springwell Park Community Primary School Primary
- St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Primary
- St Monica's Catholic Primary School Primary
- St Oswald's Church of England Primary School Primary
- St Robert Bellarmine Catholic Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Greenacre Community Nursery School teach?
- Greenacre Community Nursery School teaches children aged 2 to 5. It is a nursery school in Bootle.
- Who is the headteacher of Greenacre Community Nursery School?
- The headteacher of Greenacre Community Nursery School is Mrs Cathy Earley, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Greenacre Community Nursery School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Greenacre Community Nursery School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Greenacre Community Nursery School?
- Greenacre Community Nursery School has 65 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 5.
- Is Greenacre Community Nursery School a faith school?
- No. Greenacre Community Nursery School has no designated religious character.
- Does Greenacre Community Nursery School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Greenacre Community Nursery School as having nursery classes.
- What SEN provision does Greenacre Community Nursery School have?
- The schools register lists Greenacre Community Nursery School's special educational needs provision as: SpLD - Specific Learning Difficulty; VI - Visual Impairment; OTH - Other Difficulty/Disability; HI - Hearing Impairment; SLCN - Speech, language and Communication; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health; MSI - Multi-Sensory Impairment; PD - Physical Disability; MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty; SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty; PMLD - Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulty. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
- Does Greenacre Community Nursery School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Greenacre Community Nursery School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.