Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Osburg's Catholic Primary School

Upper Hill Street, Coventry, CV1 4AP

Phase
Primary
School type
Voluntary aided school
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Headteacher
Mrs Nicola Rynott
Diocese
Archdiocese of Birmingham
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Coventry North West
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
222
URN
103711
Local authority
Coventry
Website
School website
Telephone
02476227165

About this school

St Osburg's Catholic Primary School is a Roman Catholic voluntary aided primary school in Coventry. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 222 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected St Osburg's Catholic Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 8 April 2025 · report published 13 May 2025

Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 29 28 29
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 66% 68% 62%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 3% 7% 3%
Expected standard in reading 83% 93% 72%
Expected standard in maths 83% 89% 79%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 86% 82% 72%
Average scaled score in reading 106.0 108.0 103.0
Average scaled score in maths 105.0 106.0 104.0
Reading progress +0.40 - -
Writing progress -1.60 - -
Maths progress +0.30 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How St Osburg's Catholic Primary School compares

St Osburg's Catholic Primary School ranked 43rd of 83 primary schools in Coventry for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 45% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 76% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 62% 4.4% 23.3% 222
Spon Gate Primary School 46% 5.4% 56.2% 224 0.2 miles
Moseley Primary School 76% 4.8% 26.3% 571 0.4 miles
Radford Primary Academy 52% 6.3% 48.8% 237 0.6 miles
Hearsall Community Academy 34% 7.1% 28.7% 433 0.7 miles
Sidney Stringer Primary Academy 69% 5.7% 47.5% 416 0.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Inspection history

  1. Graded inspection report
    8 April 2025
  2. Ungraded inspection report
    31 October 2019

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
23.33%
English as an additional language
47.2%
Overall absence
4.38%
Persistent absence
7.81%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Coventry

St Osburg's Catholic Primary School ranks 47th of the 93 ranked primary schools in Coventry.

Common questions

What ages does St Osburg's Catholic Primary School teach?
St Osburg's Catholic Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Coventry.
Who is the headteacher of St Osburg's Catholic Primary School?
The headteacher of St Osburg's Catholic Primary School is Mrs Nicola Rynott, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has St Osburg's Catholic Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Osburg's Catholic Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at St Osburg's Catholic Primary School?
St Osburg's Catholic Primary School has 222 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is St Osburg's Catholic Primary School full?
St Osburg's Catholic Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 222 on roll (106%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Osburg's Catholic Primary School a faith school?
Yes. St Osburg's Catholic Primary School is designated Roman Catholic, in the Archdiocese of Birmingham.
Does St Osburg's Catholic Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records St Osburg's Catholic Primary School as having nursery classes.
How have St Osburg's Catholic Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 66% in 2022/23 and 62% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does St Osburg's Catholic Primary School compare with other schools in Coventry?
St Osburg's Catholic Primary School ranked 43rd of 83 primary schools in Coventry for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 45% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 76% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St Osburg's Catholic Primary School's absence rate?
St Osburg's Catholic Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are St Osburg's Catholic Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Osburg's Catholic Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.