Featherstone Nursery School
29 Highcroft Road, Erdington, Birmingham, B23 6AU
- Phase
- Nursery
- School type
- Local authority nursery school
- Ages
- 2 to 4
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Sharon Eeles
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Federation
- Federation of Osborne and Featherstone Nursery Schools
- Constituency
- Birmingham Erdington
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Pupils on roll
- 111
- URN
- 103139
- Local authority
- Birmingham
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01216753408
About this school
Featherstone Nursery School is a nursery school in Birmingham. It teaches children aged 2 to 4 and has 111 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Featherstone Nursery School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 22 September 2021, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Trends over time
How Featherstone Nursery School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 111 |
| 2023/24 | 115 |
| 2024/25 | 122 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 0%
- English as an additional language
- 59.8%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Osborne Nursery School0.7 miles
Nursery · Birmingham
-
Marsh Hill Nursery School0.8 miles
Nursery · Birmingham
-
Goodway Nursery School1.9 miles
Nursery · Birmingham
-
Highfield Nursery School2.0 miles
Nursery · Birmingham
-
Bloomsbury Nursery School2.2 miles
Nursery · Birmingham
Other schools in Birmingham
- Adderley Nursery School Nursery
- Allens Croft Nursery School Nursery
- Bloomsbury Nursery School Nursery
- Bordesley Green East Nursery School Nursery
- Brearley Nursery School Nursery
- Castle Vale Nursery School Nursery
- Edith Cadbury Nursery School Nursery
- Garretts Green Nursery School Nursery
- Goodway Nursery School Nursery
- Gracelands Nursery School Nursery
- Highfield Nursery School Nursery
- Highters Heath Nursery School Nursery
Common questions
- What ages does Featherstone Nursery School teach?
- Featherstone Nursery School teaches children aged 2 to 4. It is a nursery school in Birmingham.
- Who is the headteacher of Featherstone Nursery School?
- The headteacher of Featherstone Nursery School is Mrs Sharon Eeles, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Featherstone Nursery School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Featherstone Nursery School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Featherstone Nursery School?
- Featherstone Nursery School has 111 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 4.
- Is Featherstone Nursery School a faith school?
- No. Featherstone Nursery School has no designated religious character.
- Does Featherstone Nursery School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Featherstone Nursery School as having nursery classes.
- Is Featherstone Nursery School part of an academy trust?
- Featherstone Nursery School is part of the Federation of Osborne and Featherstone Nursery Schools federation. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- Does Featherstone Nursery School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Featherstone Nursery School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.