Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School
Normansfield Avenue, Teddington, TW11 9RP
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 3 to 7
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Michelle Boyce
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Twickenham
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 232
- Pupils on roll
- 165
- URN
- 102889
- Local authority
- Richmond upon Thames
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 02089773971
About this school
Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School is a community primary school in Teddington. It teaches children aged 3 to 7 and has 165 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Outstanding
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Outstanding
- Personal development
- Outstanding
- Leadership and management
- Outstanding
- Early years
- Outstanding
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Trends over time
How Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 4.6% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.2% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 4.4% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 205 |
| 2023/24 | 194 |
| 2024/25 | 184 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 76% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 4.4% | 11.8% | 165 | — |
| St John the Baptist Church of England Junior School | 75% | 4% | 12.9% | 212 | 0.1 miles |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | 69% | 5.6% | 20.3% | 160 | 0.5 miles |
| Fern Hill Primary School | 78% | 4.3% | 9.5% | 663 | 0.5 miles |
| St Luke's CofE Primary School | 80% | 3.8% | 11.9% | 235 | 0.6 miles |
| Collis Primary School | 87% | 3.5% | 8.5% | 704 | 0.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 11.81%
- English as an additional language
- 46.7%
- Overall absence
- 4.38%
- Persistent absence
- 9.09%
Location
Nearby schools
-
St John the Baptist Church of England Junior School0.1 miles
Primary · Kingston upon Thames
-
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School0.5 miles
Primary · Teddington
-
Fern Hill Primary School0.5 miles
Primary · Kingston upon Thames
-
St Luke's CofE Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · Kingston upon Thames
-
Collis Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Teddington
Other schools in Teddington
- Collis Primary School Primary
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Primary
- St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School Primary
- Stanley Primary School Primary
- Teddington School Secondary
Common questions
- What year groups does Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School teach?
- Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School teaches children aged 3 to 7. It is a primary school in Teddington.
- Who is the headteacher of Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School?
- The headteacher of Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School is Mrs Michelle Boyce, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School?
- Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School has 165 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 7.
- Is Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School full?
- Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School has capacity for 232 pupils and 165 on roll (71%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School a faith school?
- No. Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School has no designated religious character.
- Does Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School as having nursery classes.
- What is Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School's absence rate?
- Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School's overall absence rate is 4.4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- Does Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.