Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

West Lodge Primary School

West End Lane, Pinner, HA5 1AF

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Mr Jim Dees
SEN provision
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Constituency
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
648
Pupils on roll
642
URN
102216
Local authority
Harrow
Website
School website
Telephone
02088669836

About this school

West Lodge Primary School is a community primary school in Pinner. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 642 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected West Lodge Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 8 March 2023 · report published 10 May 2023
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 92 91 92
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 76% 75% 76%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 14% 16% 8%
Expected standard in reading 85% 86% 88%
Expected standard in maths 88% 88% 88%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 87% 90% 92%
Average scaled score in reading 110.0 110.0 110.0
Average scaled score in maths 112.0 112.0 111.0
Reading progress +3.60 - -
Writing progress -0.20 - -
Maths progress +4.90 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How West Lodge Primary School compares

West Lodge Primary School ranked 18th of 39 primary schools in Harrow for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 80% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 79% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 76% 4.2% 5.8% 642
Harlyn Primary School 60% 4.8% 13.7% 364 0.7 miles
Cannon Lane Primary School 84% 4% 7.6% 712 0.7 miles
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School 84% 3.3% 7.2% 628 0.8 miles
Pinner Wood School 86% 4.2% 10.6% 681 0.9 miles
Coteford Junior School 56% 7.7% 34.1% 224 1.1 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
5.78%
English as an additional language
72.5%
Overall absence
4.22%
Persistent absence
7.96%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Pinner

West Lodge Primary School ranks 5th of the 7 ranked primary schools in Pinner.

Common questions

What ages does West Lodge Primary School teach?
West Lodge Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Pinner.
Who is the headteacher of West Lodge Primary School?
The headteacher of West Lodge Primary School is Mr Jim Dees, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has West Lodge Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected West Lodge Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at West Lodge Primary School?
West Lodge Primary School has 642 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is West Lodge Primary School full?
West Lodge Primary School has capacity for 648 pupils and 642 on roll (99%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is West Lodge Primary School a faith school?
No. West Lodge Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does West Lodge Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records West Lodge Primary School as having no nursery classes.
What SEN provision does West Lodge Primary School have?
The schools register lists West Lodge Primary School's special educational needs provision as: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
How have West Lodge Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 76% in 2022/23 and 76% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does West Lodge Primary School compare with other schools in Harrow?
West Lodge Primary School ranked 18th of 39 primary schools in Harrow for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 80% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 79% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is West Lodge Primary School's absence rate?
West Lodge Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.2% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are West Lodge Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, West Lodge Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.