Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Christophers The Hall School

49 Bromley Road, Beckenham, BR3 5PA

Phase
Independent schools
School type
Other independent school
Ages
2 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Headteacher
Mr Thomas Carter
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Religious ethos
Inter- / non- denominational
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Beckenham and Penge
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
312
Pupils on roll
216
URN
101687
Local authority
Bromley
Telephone
02086502200

About this school

St Christophers The Hall School is an independent school in Beckenham. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 216 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected St Christophers The Hall School under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

St Christophers The Hall School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in January 1951, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
0%
Pupils with an EHC plan
2
Pupils on SEN support
47

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Beckenham

Common questions

What year groups does St Christophers The Hall School teach?
St Christophers The Hall School teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is an independent school in Beckenham.
Who is the headteacher of St Christophers The Hall School?
The headteacher of St Christophers The Hall School is Mr Thomas Carter, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has St Christophers The Hall School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected St Christophers The Hall School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How big is St Christophers The Hall School?
St Christophers The Hall School has 216 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
Is St Christophers The Hall School full?
St Christophers The Hall School has capacity for 312 pupils and 216 on roll (69%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Christophers The Hall School a faith school?
No. St Christophers The Hall School has no designated religious character.
Is St Christophers The Hall School a selective school?
No. St Christophers The Hall School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Does St Christophers The Hall School publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for St Christophers The Hall School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.