Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Al-Sadiq School

126 Chevening Road, London, NW6 6TP

Phase
Independent schools
School type
Other independent school
Ages
3 to 16
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Headteacher
Mr Seyed Alireza Khoei
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Religious ethos
Muslim
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Queen's Park and Maida Vale
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
350
Pupils on roll
130
URN
101576
Local authority
Brent
Telephone
02073726760

About this school

Al-Sadiq School is an independent school in London. It teaches children aged 3 to 16 and has 130 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected Al-Sadiq School under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

Al-Sadiq School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in January 1992, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 13 12 15
Attainment 8 score 55.4 59.8 35.9
Progress 8 score - - -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 85% 83.3% 40%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 100% 91.7% 53.3%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 100% 66.7% 13.3%
English Baccalaureate average point score 4.7 5.6 3.3

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
0%
Pupils with an EHC plan
1
Pupils on SEN support
14

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in London

Common questions

What ages does Al-Sadiq School teach?
Al-Sadiq School teaches children aged 3 to 16. It is an independent school in London.
Who is the headteacher of Al-Sadiq School?
The headteacher of Al-Sadiq School is Mr Seyed Alireza Khoei, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Al-Sadiq School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Al-Sadiq School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How many pupils are at Al-Sadiq School?
Al-Sadiq School has 130 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 16.
Is Al-Sadiq School full?
Al-Sadiq School has capacity for 350 pupils and 130 on roll (37%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Al-Sadiq School a faith school?
No. Al-Sadiq School has no designated religious character.
Is Al-Sadiq School a selective school?
No. Al-Sadiq School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
How have Al-Sadiq School's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 55.4 in 2022/23 and 35.9 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
What are Al-Sadiq School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Al-Sadiq School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.