Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Newman Catholic College

Harlesden Road, Brent, London, NW10 3RN

Phase
Secondary
School type
Voluntary aided school
Ages
11 to 19
Gender
Boys
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Headteacher
Mr Andrew Dunne
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Diocese
Archdiocese of Westminster
Constituency
Queen's Park and Maida Vale
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
1,000
Pupils on roll
582
URN
101564
Local authority
Brent
Website
School website
Telephone
07407730928

About this school

Newman Catholic College is a Roman Catholic boys' voluntary aided secondary school in London. It teaches children aged 11 to 19 and has 582 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 5 May 2022 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 5 May 2022, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 106 90 75
Attainment 8 score 36.0 39.8 35.9
Progress 8 score -0.08 -0.40 to +0.25 -0.21 -0.56 to +0.14 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 29% 32.2% 22.7%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 41% 53.3% 44%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 34% 32.2% 20%
English Baccalaureate average point score 3.2 3.5 3.0

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

How Newman Catholic College compares

Newman Catholic College ranked 15th of 15 secondary schools in Brent for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 28% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 12% of England schools in 2024/25.

School Attainment 8 (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 35.9 8.9% 37.5% 582
Harris Lowe Academy Willesden 41.6 8.7% 51.2% 1,149 0.2 miles
Saint Claudine's Catholic School for Girls 44.7 8.4% 43% 858 0.3 miles
Queens Park Community School 51.1 7% 25.4% 1,328 0.9 miles
North Brent School 6.9% 33.8% 521 1.0 miles
Ark Burlington Danes Academy 48.1 6.7% 56.3% 778 1.4 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
37.45%
English as an additional language
79.2%
Overall absence
8.85%
Persistent absence
29.26%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in London

Newman Catholic College ranks 254th of the 258 ranked secondary schools in London.

Common questions

What year groups does Newman Catholic College teach?
Newman Catholic College teaches children aged 11 to 19. It is a secondary school in London.
Who is the headteacher of Newman Catholic College?
The headteacher of Newman Catholic College is Mr Andrew Dunne, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Newman Catholic College last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Newman Catholic College, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Newman Catholic College?
Newman Catholic College has 582 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 19.
Is Newman Catholic College full?
Newman Catholic College has capacity for 1,000 pupils and 582 on roll (58%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Newman Catholic College a faith school?
Yes. Newman Catholic College is designated Roman Catholic, in the Archdiocese of Westminster.
Is Newman Catholic College a selective school?
No. Newman Catholic College is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
How have Newman Catholic College's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 36 in 2022/23 and 35.9 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Newman Catholic College rank locally?
Newman Catholic College ranked 15th of 15 secondary schools in Brent for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 28% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 12% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Newman Catholic College's absence rate?
Newman Catholic College's overall absence rate is 8.9% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Newman Catholic College's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Newman Catholic College's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.