Lyon Park Primary School
Vincent Road, Wembley, HA0 4HH
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Ms Talwinder Bhambra
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Federation
- The Wembley Schools Federation
- Constituency
- Brent West
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 920
- Pupils on roll
- 868
- URN
- 101506
- Local authority
- Brent
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 02089025454
About this school
Lyon Park Primary School is a community primary school in Wembley. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 868 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 107 | 109 | 109 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 54% | 48% | 50% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 11% | 6% | 5% |
| Expected standard in reading | 58% | 50% | 64% |
| Expected standard in maths | 72% | 65% | 69% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 60% | 63% | 65% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 101.0 | 100.0 | 102.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 103.0 | 103.0 | 104.0 |
| Reading progress | -1.10 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +2.50 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +2.00 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Lyon Park Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Brent average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 54% | 60.6% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 48% | 61.1% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 50% | 64.9% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 4.8% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.6% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 4.1% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 903 |
| 2023/24 | 907 |
| 2024/25 | 901 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Lyon Park Primary School compares
Lyon Park Primary School ranked 49th of 53 primary schools in Brent for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 21% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 83% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 50% | 4.1% | 13.3% | 868 | — |
| Elsley Primary School | 68% | 5.9% | 21.1% | 758 | 0.4 miles |
| St Joseph's Catholic Infant School | — | 4.6% | 6.4% | 255 | 0.6 miles |
| St Joseph's Catholic Junior School | 91% | 3.9% | 9.9% | 266 | 0.6 miles |
| West Twyford Primary School | 65% | 6.6% | 39.7% | 440 | 0.7 miles |
| Barham Primary School | 76% | 4.6% | 15.2% | 914 | 0.9 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 13.27%
- English as an additional language
- 91.6%
- Overall absence
- 4.06%
- Persistent absence
- 9.85%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Elsley Primary School0.4 miles
Primary · Wembley
-
St Joseph's Catholic Infant School0.6 miles
Primary · Wembley
-
St Joseph's Catholic Junior School0.6 miles
Primary · Wembley
-
West Twyford Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · London
-
Barham Primary School0.9 miles
Primary · Wembley
Other schools in Wembley
Lyon Park Primary School ranks 15th of the 15 ranked primary schools in Wembley.
- Barham Primary School Primary
- Chalkhill Primary School Primary
- East Lane Primary School Primary
- Elsley Primary School Primary
- Harris Primary Academy South Kenton Primary
- Oakington Manor Primary School Primary
- Park Lane Primary School Primary
- Preston Park Primary School Primary
- St Joseph's Catholic Infant School Primary
- St Joseph's Catholic Junior School Primary
- Sudbury Primary School Primary
- Vicar's Green Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Lyon Park Primary School teach?
- Lyon Park Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Wembley.
- Who is the headteacher of Lyon Park Primary School?
- The headteacher of Lyon Park Primary School is Ms Talwinder Bhambra, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Lyon Park Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Lyon Park Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Lyon Park Primary School?
- Lyon Park Primary School has 868 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Lyon Park Primary School full?
- Lyon Park Primary School has capacity for 920 pupils and 868 on roll (94%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Lyon Park Primary School a faith school?
- No. Lyon Park Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Lyon Park Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Lyon Park Primary School as having nursery classes.
- Who runs Lyon Park Primary School?
- Lyon Park Primary School is part of the The Wembley Schools Federation federation. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Lyon Park Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 54% in 2022/23 and 50% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Lyon Park Primary School rank locally?
- Lyon Park Primary School ranked 49th of 53 primary schools in Brent for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 21% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 83% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Lyon Park Primary School's absence rate?
- Lyon Park Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.1% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Lyon Park Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Lyon Park Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.