Riversdale Primary School
302a Merton Road, Wandsworth, London, SW18 5JP
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mr Steven Sousa
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- SEN provision
- SLCN - Speech, language and Communication, ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
- Constituency
- Putney
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 433
- Pupils on roll
- 324
- URN
- 101018
- Local authority
- Wandsworth
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 02088746904
About this school
Riversdale Primary School is a community primary school in London. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 324 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Riversdale Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Requires improvement
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Requires improvement
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 43 | 45 | 45 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 44% | 42% | 62% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 2% | 0% | 7% |
| Expected standard in reading | 65% | 62% | 82% |
| Expected standard in maths | 51% | 58% | 69% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 63% | 62% | 73% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 104.0 | 104.0 | 107.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 101.0 | 103.0 | 104.0 |
| Reading progress | -1.00 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -0.20 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -2.90 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Riversdale Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Wandsworth average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 44% | 62.8% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 42% | 65.2% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 62% | 65.1% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 6.7% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 6.5% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 5.4% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 373 |
| 2023/24 | 389 |
| 2024/25 | 376 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Riversdale Primary School compares
Riversdale Primary School ranked 42nd of 55 primary schools in Wandsworth for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 45% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 52% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 62% | 5.4% | 26.2% | 324 | — |
| Sheringdale Primary School | 95% | 4.5% | 10.4% | 436 | 0.2 miles |
| St Michael's CofE Primary School | 83% | 3.6% | 7.6% | 446 | 0.3 miles |
| Floreat Wandsworth Primary School | 57% | 5.3% | 26.6% | 364 | 0.4 miles |
| Wimbledon Park Primary School | 75% | 4% | 7% | 642 | 0.6 miles |
| Earlsfield Primary School | 79% | 4.3% | 12.2% | 459 | 0.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 26.22%
- English as an additional language
- 41.2%
- Overall absence
- 5.35%
- Persistent absence
- 11.95%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Sheringdale Primary School0.2 miles
Primary · London
-
St Michael's CofE Primary School0.3 miles
Primary · London
-
Floreat Wandsworth Primary School0.4 miles
Primary · London
-
Wimbledon Park Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · London
-
Earlsfield Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · London
Other schools in London
Riversdale Primary School ranks 758th of the 948 ranked primary schools in London.
- Abacus Belsize Primary School Primary
- Acton Gardens Primary School Primary
- Adamsrill Primary School Primary
- Addison Primary School Primary
- Ainslie Wood Primary School Primary
- Akiva School Primary
- Albemarle Primary School Primary
- Albion Primary School Primary
- Alderbrook Primary School Primary
- Aldersbrook Primary School Primary
- Alderwood Primary School Primary
- Alexander McLeod Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Riversdale Primary School teach?
- Riversdale Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in London.
- Who is the headteacher of Riversdale Primary School?
- The headteacher of Riversdale Primary School is Mr Steven Sousa, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Riversdale Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Riversdale Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Riversdale Primary School?
- Riversdale Primary School has 324 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Riversdale Primary School full?
- Riversdale Primary School has capacity for 433 pupils and 324 on roll (75%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Riversdale Primary School a faith school?
- No. Riversdale Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Riversdale Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Riversdale Primary School as having nursery classes.
- What SEN provision does Riversdale Primary School have?
- The schools register lists Riversdale Primary School's special educational needs provision as: SLCN - Speech, language and Communication; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
- How have Riversdale Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 44% in 2022/23 and 62% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Riversdale Primary School compare with other schools in Wandsworth?
- Riversdale Primary School ranked 42nd of 55 primary schools in Wandsworth for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 45% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 52% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Riversdale Primary School's absence rate?
- Riversdale Primary School's overall absence rate is 5.4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Riversdale Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Riversdale Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.