Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School

329 Lewisham High Street, London, SE13 6NX

Phase
Primary
School type
Voluntary aided school
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Headteacher
Mrs Christine Graham
Diocese
Diocese of Southwark
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Lewisham North
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
231
URN
100730
Local authority
Lewisham
Website
School website
Telephone
02086902613

About this school

St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School is a Church of England voluntary aided primary school in London. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 231 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: inspection report card
Inspected 21 April 2026 · report published 9 June 2026

Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.

Inclusion
Strong standard
Curriculum and teaching
Strong standard
Achievement
Strong standard
Attendance and behaviour
Strong standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Strong standard
Early years
Strong standard
Safeguarding
Met

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 25 30 30
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 68% 67% 60%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 7% 7%
Expected standard in reading 72% 77% 67%
Expected standard in maths 76% 97% 70%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 64% 87% 67%
Average scaled score in reading 102.0 105.0 103.0
Average scaled score in maths 104.0 107.0 104.0
Reading progress +2.10 - -
Writing progress +0.80 - -
Maths progress +4.40 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School compares

St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School ranked 51st of 67 primary schools in Lewisham for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 40% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 71% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 60% 4.5% 42.7% 231
St Saviour's Catholic Primary School 57% 6.4% 39.3% 188 0.4 miles
Brindishe Green School 69% 5.2% 23.3% 585 0.5 miles
Gordonbrock Primary School 85% 3.8% 14% 626 0.5 miles
Holbeach Primary School 56% 6.2% 32.1% 391 0.6 miles
Holy Cross Catholic Primary School 83% 4% 22.1% 231 0.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Inspection history

  1. Graded inspection report
    21 April 2026
  2. Graded inspection — Good report
    7 December 2021

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
42.65%
English as an additional language
70.7%
Overall absence
4.51%
Persistent absence
12.02%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in London

St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School ranks 792nd of the 948 ranked primary schools in London.

Common questions

What ages does St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School teach?
St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in London.
Who is the headteacher of St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School?
The headteacher of St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School is Mrs Christine Graham, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School?
St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School has 231 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School full?
St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 231 on roll (110%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School a faith school?
Yes. St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Southwark.
Does St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School as having nursery classes.
How have St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 68% in 2022/23 and 60% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School compare with other schools in Lewisham?
St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School ranked 51st of 67 primary schools in Lewisham for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 40% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 71% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School's absence rate?
St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.5% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 15 July 2026.