Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Rushey Green Primary School

Culverley Road, Catford, London, SE6 2LA

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Miss Nerissa Fisher
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
SEN provision
SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health
Constituency
Lewisham East
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
680
Pupils on roll
560
URN
100701
Local authority
Lewisham
Website
School website
Telephone
02086985001

About this school

Rushey Green Primary School is a community primary school in London. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 560 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Rushey Green Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 22 November 2022 · report published 30 January 2023
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 61 71 72
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 44% 54% 49%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 11% 1%
Expected standard in reading 51% 68% 61%
Expected standard in maths 61% 65% 60%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 56% 68% 64%
Average scaled score in reading 101.0 105.0 103.0
Average scaled score in maths 102.0 104.0 102.0
Reading progress +0.20 - -
Writing progress +2.00 - -
Maths progress +1.90 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Rushey Green Primary School compares

Rushey Green Primary School ranked 64th of 67 primary schools in Lewisham for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 20% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 17% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 49% 7.9% 36.4% 560
Holy Cross Catholic Primary School 83% 4% 22.1% 231 0.1 miles
Holbeach Primary School 56% 6.2% 32.1% 391 0.4 miles
Rathfern Primary School 82% 3.7% 24.3% 484 0.6 miles
Athelney Primary School 43% 8.2% 42.2% 354 0.6 miles
Sandhurst Primary School 67% 4.5% 18.5% 648 0.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
36.36%
English as an additional language
46%
Overall absence
7.92%
Persistent absence
26.89%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in London

Rushey Green Primary School ranks 898th of the 948 ranked primary schools in London.

Common questions

What ages does Rushey Green Primary School teach?
Rushey Green Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in London.
Who is the headteacher of Rushey Green Primary School?
The headteacher of Rushey Green Primary School is Miss Nerissa Fisher, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Rushey Green Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Rushey Green Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Rushey Green Primary School?
Rushey Green Primary School has 560 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is Rushey Green Primary School full?
Rushey Green Primary School has capacity for 680 pupils and 560 on roll (82%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Rushey Green Primary School a faith school?
No. Rushey Green Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Rushey Green Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Rushey Green Primary School as having nursery classes.
What SEN provision does Rushey Green Primary School have?
The schools register lists Rushey Green Primary School's special educational needs provision as: SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
How have Rushey Green Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 44% in 2022/23 and 49% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Rushey Green Primary School compare with other schools in Lewisham?
Rushey Green Primary School ranked 64th of 67 primary schools in Lewisham for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 20% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 17% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Rushey Green Primary School's absence rate?
Rushey Green Primary School's overall absence rate is 7.9% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Rushey Green Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Rushey Green Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.