Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Kear Campus

Bardykes Road, Blantyre, G72 9UJ

Phase
Special schools
Denomination
Non-denominational
Pupils on roll
76
SEED code
1003046
Local authority
South Lanarkshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01698 722120

About this school

Kear Campus is a special school in Uddingston. It has 76 pupils on roll.

Education Scotland has not yet inspected Kear Campus under its current framework. The pupil census figures the Scottish Government publishes, among them the school roll, are shown below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Education Scotland inspection

Not yet inspected

This school has not had an inspection under the current framework. When a report is published, its judgements will appear here.

Education Scotland (HM Inspectors) is the inspectorate for schools in Scotland. When it publishes an inspection for this school, the framework and date will appear here. Education Scotland's website

School characteristics

From the Scottish Government pupil census, latest 3 years.

Pupils on roll
2023
62
2024
80
2025
76
Pupils per teacher
2023
1.1
2024
1.4
2025
1.4
Average class size
2023
-
2024
-
2025
0
Free school meals (P6 to S6)
2023
100%
2024
67.5%
2025
-
All P1 to P5 pupils in Scotland are eligible for free school meals, so the meaningful measure is the older year groups.

Pupils by home-area deprivation

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation quintile, 2025 census. Q1 is the most deprived fifth of areas in Scotland, Q5 the least.

Q1 (most deprived)
30 (45%)
Q2
22 (33%)
Q3
15 (22%)
Q4
-
Q5 (least deprived)
-

Scotland does not publish school-level attainment under an open licence, so OfferDay does not show exam or achievement figures for Scottish schools. Education Scotland reports on each school, and the Scottish Government publishes results at national level.

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Uddingston

Common questions

What kind of school is Kear Campus?
Kear Campus is a special school in Uddingston.
Has Kear Campus been inspected?
Education Scotland inspects a sample of schools each year rather than every school on a fixed cycle, and it has not yet inspected Kear Campus, so no report is shown. That is common and is not a mark against a school.
How big is Kear Campus?
Kear Campus has 76 pupils on roll.
Does Kear Campus publish exam results?
Scotland does not publish school-level attainment under an open licence, so this page shows the pupil-census figures its government does release, such as the school roll, rather than exam results. Its inspection report is on the Education Scotland website.

School details and pupil characteristics come from the Scottish Government's school contact list and pupil census. Inspection information comes from Education Scotland. OfferDay links to each inspection report rather than reproducing it. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.