Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

London Fields Primary School

Westgate Street, Hackney, London, E8 3RL

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Ms Sharon Taylor
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
457
Pupils on roll
407
URN
100230
Local authority
Hackney
Website
School website
Telephone
02072544330

About this school

London Fields Primary School is a community primary school in London. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 407 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected London Fields Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 28 January 2025 · report published 29 April 2025

Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 55 53 53
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 75% 60% 79%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 20% 9% 13%
Expected standard in reading 78% 66% 87%
Expected standard in maths 82% 77% 89%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 82% 70% 91%
Average scaled score in reading 106.0 104.0 108.0
Average scaled score in maths 105.0 104.0 107.0
Reading progress +1.30 - -
Writing progress +2.80 - -
Maths progress +1.40 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How London Fields Primary School compares

London Fields Primary School ranked 23rd of 50 primary schools in Hackney for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 86% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 52% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 79% 5.3% 29.2% 407
St. Paul's With St. Michael's CofE Primary School 82% 5% 65.9% 185 0.2 miles
Sebright School 75% 4.6% 48.1% 430 0.3 miles
Mowlem Primary School 72% 5.3% 45.2% 222 0.4 miles
Gayhurst Community School 88% 3.6% 22.9% 524 0.4 miles
St John of Jerusalem Church of England Primary School 77% 5.8% 60.6% 140 0.5 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
29.22%
English as an additional language
41.3%
Overall absence
5.33%
Persistent absence
12.57%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in London

London Fields Primary School ranks 304th of the 948 ranked primary schools in London.

Common questions

What ages does London Fields Primary School teach?
London Fields Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in London.
Who is the headteacher of London Fields Primary School?
The headteacher of London Fields Primary School is Ms Sharon Taylor, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has London Fields Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected London Fields Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at London Fields Primary School?
London Fields Primary School has 407 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is London Fields Primary School full?
London Fields Primary School has capacity for 457 pupils and 407 on roll (89%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is London Fields Primary School a faith school?
No. London Fields Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does London Fields Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records London Fields Primary School as having nursery classes.
How have London Fields Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 75% in 2022/23 and 79% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does London Fields Primary School compare with other schools in Hackney?
London Fields Primary School ranked 23rd of 50 primary schools in Hackney for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 86% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 52% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is London Fields Primary School's absence rate?
London Fields Primary School's overall absence rate is 5.3% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are London Fields Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, London Fields Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.