Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Fleet Primary School

Fleet Road, London, NW3 2QT

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Donald McGibbon
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Hampstead and Highgate
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
216
URN
100014
Local authority
Camden
Website
School website
Telephone
02074852028

About this school

Fleet Primary School is a community primary school in London. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 216 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Fleet Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 6 October 2022 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 6 October 2022, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 29 30 27
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 69% 60% 70%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 3% 13% 15%
Expected standard in reading 83% 73% 85%
Expected standard in maths 90% 77% 89%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 72% 67% 81%
Average scaled score in reading 106.0 105.0 109.0
Average scaled score in maths 107.0 104.0 109.0
Reading progress +2.90 - -
Writing progress +1.70 - -
Maths progress +3.40 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Fleet Primary School compares

Fleet Primary School ranked 28th of 38 primary schools in Camden for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 66% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 54% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 70% 5.3% 56% 216
Rosary Catholic Primary School 73% 5.6% 40.7% 279 0.3 miles
Gospel Oak Primary School 68% 7.2% 37.2% 421 0.4 miles
Rhyl Community Primary School 67% 7.9% 68.5% 375 0.6 miles
Fitzjohn's Primary School 81% 5.7% 15.2% 228 0.7 miles
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School 69% 7.4% 65.2% 114 0.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
56.02%
English as an additional language
45.6%
Overall absence
5.27%
Persistent absence
10.56%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in London

Fleet Primary School ranks 560th of the 948 ranked primary schools in London.

Common questions

What ages does Fleet Primary School teach?
Fleet Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in London.
Who is the headteacher of Fleet Primary School?
The headteacher of Fleet Primary School is Donald McGibbon, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Fleet Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Fleet Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Fleet Primary School?
Fleet Primary School has 216 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is Fleet Primary School full?
Fleet Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 216 on roll (103%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Fleet Primary School a faith school?
No. Fleet Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Fleet Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Fleet Primary School as having nursery classes.
How have Fleet Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 69% in 2022/23 and 70% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Fleet Primary School compare with other schools in Camden?
Fleet Primary School ranked 28th of 38 primary schools in Camden for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 66% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 54% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Fleet Primary School's absence rate?
Fleet Primary School's overall absence rate is 5.3% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Fleet Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Fleet Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 29 June 2026.